English (Bankruptcy)
unwarranted speculation [correct]
OBS: cause of bankruptcy.
CONT: On a request therefor by the Superintendent the trustee shall, within two months after the trustee's appointment or within such longer period as the Superintendent may allow, prepare in the prescribed form and file with the Superintendent a report setting out the following information... a statement of opinion by the trustee with respect to the probable causes of the bankruptcy, arrived at after consultation with the inspectors and other persons, which shall be expressed as resulting from one or more of the probable causes in the following enumeration... unwarranted speculation, gross negligence...
French (Faillites)
spéculation injustifiée [feminine noun]
CONT: À la demande du surintendant, le syndic, dans les deux mois qui suivent sa nomination ou dans le délai supérieur que peut accorder le surintendant, prépare en la forme prescrite et produit à celui-ci un rapport indiquant les renseignements suivants [...] l'opinion à laquelle est parvenu le syndic au sujet des causes probables de la faillite après avoir consulté les inspecteurs et d'autres personnes, la faillite devant être présentée comme le résultat d'une ou de plusieurs des causes probables suivantes [...] la spéculation injustifiée, la négligence grossière [...]