English (Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
downrigger [correct]
DEF: A device consisting of a winch … that lowers a wire line with a heavy weight attached.
CONT: In use, a fishing line from a separate rod and reel is attached to the downrigger by a release clip, which can be lowered to a chosen depth. When a fish is hooked, the fishing line is released from the downrigger line and the fish can be played without resistance on the rod and reel.
French (Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
lest automatique [correct, masculine noun]; downrigger [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif consistant en un treuil […] qui fait descendre une ligne métallique à laquelle un poids est attaché.
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Caza y pesca deportiva)
profundizador [correct, masculine noun]