English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
dashpot action [correct]
CONT: The guide thimbles are structural members which also provide channels for the neutron absorber rods, neutron sources or instrumentation devices. Each thimble consists of a Zircaloy tube. The tube diameter at the top section provides the annular area necessary to permit rapid control rod insertion during a reactor trip. The lower portion of the guide thimble is made with a smaller inner diameter to reduce diametrical clearances and produce a dashpot action near the end of the control rod travel during trip operation.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
effet de rétreint [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les conceptions REP (hors VVER) [...] La conception des tubes guides doit permettre une chute rapide des grappes de contrôles en cas d'arrêt d'urgence, mais doit aussi amortir cette chute en fin de parcours; à cette fin, le diamètre interne des tubes guides est rétréci dans la partie basse afin de provoquer un freinage hydraulique (effet de rétreint ou dashpot).