English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
flexible mandrel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A long, round, smooth rod capable of being coiled in a circle of small diameter. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: It is used for support during the manufacture of certain types of hose. The mandrel is made of rubber or plastics material and may have a core of flexible wire to prevent stretching.
OBS: flexible mandrel: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
mandrin flexible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longue tige arrondie et lisse, pouvant être enroulée sur un cercle de petit diamètre. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: [La tige] est utilisée pour servir de support au cours de la fabrication de certains types de tuyau. Ce mandrin est en caoutchouc et en matière plastique et peut avoir une âme en fil métallique flexible afin d'empêcher tout étirement.
OBS: mandrin flexible : terme normalisé par l'ISO.