English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
polished rod [correct]
DEF: The topmost portion of a string of sucker rods, which is used for lifting fluid by the rod-pumping method.
CONT: The polished rod has a uniform diameter and is smoothly polished to effectively seal pressure in the stuffing box attached to the top of a well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
tige polie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige qui traverse le presse-étoupe de la pompe du puits.