English (Winches)
Spanish windlass [correct]
DEF: A windlass consisting of a vertical and horizontal spar with a bight of the rope taken around the horizontal spar, which is used to move heavy loads over short distances.
CONT: In making a Spanish windlass, fasten a rope between the load you are to move and an anchorage some distance away. Place a short spar vertically beside this rope, about halfway between the anchorage and the load. This spar may be a pipe or a pole, but in either case it should have as large a diameter as possible. Make a loop in the rope and wrap it partly around the spar. Insert the end of a horizontal rod through this loop. The horizontal rod should be a stout pipe or bar long enough to provide leverage. It is used as a lever to turn the vertical spar. As the vertical spar turns, the rope is wound around it, which shortens the line and pulls on the load. Make sure that the rope leaving the vertical spar is close to the same level on both sides to prevent the spar from tipping over.
French (Treuils)
treuil à main [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Treuil constitué d'une poutre verticale et d'une barre horizontale (―) dont on se sert pour déplacer des charges lourdes sur de courtes distances.
OBS: treuil à main : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.