English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
pointing [correct]
DEF: The reduction of the diameter of ends of tubes, rod or wire in order that they may be started through the drawing die.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
appointage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] réduction de diamètre des bouts de tubes, tiges ou fils, prêts pour leur introduction dans les matrices d'étirage.