English (Types of Glass; Ornamental Glassware)
crown glass [correct]
DEF: Flat pane glass made by the process of blowing a bubble of glass, transferring it from the blow-pipe to a rod, cutting it open, then rapidly rotating it, with repeated reheatings, until, by centrifugal force, it was spread into a large flat disk, up to 4 ft in diameter.
French (Sortes de verre; Verrerie d'art)
verre à boudine [correct, masculine noun]; verre en cive [correct, masculine noun]; cive [correct, feminine noun]; plateau [correct, masculine noun]; verre en plateau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Verre à vitre circulaire, obtenu par l'ouverture et le déploiement d'une sphère soufflée.