English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
wedge-and-sleeve bolt [correct]; expansion bolt [correct]; expansion-sleeve bolt
DEF: A bolt designed for use in roof bolting. It consists of a 3/4 in. diameter rod, at one end of which is a cold-rolled threaded portion, the other end being shaped to form a solid wedge forged integrally with the bolt. Over this wedge is fitted a loose split sleeve of 1-1/2 in. external diameter. The anchorage is provided by the bolt being placed in the hole and the bolt is pulled downwards while the sleeve is held by the thrust tube. Split by the wedge head of the bolt, the sleeve expands until it grips the sides of the hole.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
boulon à coquille d'expansion [correct, masculine noun]; boulon à expansion [correct, masculine noun]; boulon à coquille [correct, masculine noun]; boulon expansible [masculine noun]
CONT: Boulons à coquilles d'expansion. Ils sont ainsi constitués [...] : 1) une tige de 17 à 22 mm, filetée à une extrémité ou aux deux extrémités; 2) sur cette tige, une noix pyramidale, vissée ou forgée; 3) autour de cette noix, une coquille en plusieurs éléments, cylindrique extérieurement, pyramidale intérieurement. L'ancrage [...] se fait en boulonnant l'extrémité de la tige, côté galerie, ce qui l'abaisse de quelques cm; la noix baisse avec elle et la coquille s'ouvre et se serre de plus en plus contre les parois.