English (Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining); Mining Equipment and Tools; Oil Drilling)
guide rod [correct]; core barrel rod [correct]; oversize rod [correct]
DEF: A heavy drill rod coupled to and having the same diameter as a core barrel on which it is used; gives additional rigidity to the core barrel and helps to prevent deflection of the borehole.
French (Installations de forage minier; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Forage des puits de pétrole)
tige de direction [correct, feminine noun]