English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
wet grinding [correct]
DEF: Comminution of ore in aqueous suspension; typically practised in the ball milling of finely crushed rock.
CONT: In some cement plants and many mining operations, ball, tube, rod, and pebble mills operate wet, water being added with the feed and the product being discharged as a slurry. Rake or cone type classifiers are used in closed circuits that employ wet grinding.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
broyage humide [correct]; broyage en voie humide [correct]
DEF: Broyage effectué en milieu aqueux.
CONT: Broyage. [...] On pratique généralement le broyage humide : l'eau arrive dans le broyeur avec le minerai et sort sous forme de pulpe [...]
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
trituración húmeda [feminine noun]