English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
dimple [correct]
CONT: In the fabrication of a nuclear fuel assembly, the fuel rods are loaded into a fuel assembly skeleton. The fuel assembly skeleton consists of the guide thimbles attached to the grids. Each grid cell has springs and dimples which laterally support the fuel rod to be loaded therein.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
bossette [correct, feminine noun]