English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
orificed fuel support [correct]
CONT: Reactor Vessel and Internals … The core plate consists of a circular plate with round openings. The core plate provides lateral support and guidance for the control rod guide tubes, in-core flux monitor guide tubes, peripheral fuel supports, and startup neutron sources. The last two items are also supported vertically by the core plate. The entire assembly is bolted to a support ledge in the shroud. The core plate also forms a partition within the shroud, which causes the recirculation flow to pass into the orificed fuel support and through the fuel assemblies.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
diaphragme de stabilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur chaque tête de tube-guide repose une pièce supportant les pieds de quatre assemblages d'une même cellule. Ce support de combustible porte les 4 diaphragmes de stabilité (orificed fuel support) et laisse passer au centre une barre de commande cruciforme.