English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Pumps)
knock-off block [correct]; knock off block [correct]; knock off post [correct]
DEF: The post and hook that are used to hang off a well operated through a rod line.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Pompes)
dispositif de blocage [masculine noun]