English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
drifting [correct, noun]; drift fishing [correct]
CONT: Drifting with the current is a widely used technique in rivers.
CONT: When drift fishing for walleye, it's important to keep your rod tip down and slightly to one side, so that you can set the hook when you feel a tap.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
pêche à la dérive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à laisser voguer l'embarcation, au gré du vent ou du courant, alors que la ligne retenant le leurre ou l'appât traîne à l'arrière.
CONT: La pêche à la dérive est peut-être la meilleure technique pour leurrer le doré.