English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
rod elevator [correct]
DEF: A device used to pull sucker rods. It has a bail attached to the rod hook to pull or run sucker rods.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
élévateur des tiges de pompage [masculine noun]; élévateur de tige [masculine noun]