English (Aeroindustry)
slip tube [correct, noun]
CONT: The slip tube is a lucite rod with a bonded quartz tip mounted in an aluminum tube.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
tube coulissant [masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] jaugeurs [à canne] sont constitués par une embase de guidage, un tube coulissant dans un joint, un bouchon baïonnette.