English (Soil Tests (Construction))
vane [correct]
CONT: ... The vane shear test may be made. In this test, a rod with two or four vertical steel plates, or vanes, at the tip is inserted into the ground and rotated.
French (Essais du sol (Construction))
palette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cet appareil (...) est employé pour mesurer la cohésion non drainée [d'un sol] en fonction de la profondeur. Il se compose d'une tige munie à son extrémité inférieure de deux palettes identiques et perpendiculaires.