English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
age-based maintenance [correct, standardized]
DEF: Scheduled maintenance performed when the operational time of an item reaches the planned cumulative operating time.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
maintenance basée sur l'âge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Maintenance systématique effectuée lorsque la durée opérationnelle d'un élément atteint la durée cumulative d'exploitation programmée.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.