English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
flight log [correct]; aircraft flight log [correct]
DEF: A complete written record of a flight, normally showing flight planning information together with actual data recorded during the flight.
CONT: Keep track of all of your aircraft records with the one complete aircraft flight log. This flight log is the professional way of keeping all of your aircraft records together and organized in one safe place. [It] comes complete with a hobbs and tach time recording log that also includes columns for recording oil consumption and any pertinent remarks. Also includes a maintenance discrepancy log, deferred maintenance log, scheduled maintenance and inspection log, VOR test log and an aircraft trend-monitoring log for keeping a close watch on what your aircraft is telling you.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
suivi de vol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; journal de bord [correct, masculine noun]; journal de navigation [correct, masculine noun]; carnet de vol [masculine noun]
CONT: Le journal de bord comprend deux parties : le plan de navigation [et] les observations en vol. Le plan de navigation contient tous les éléments de préparation du voyage : renseignements généraux [...] renseignements propres au parcours [...] renseignements météorologiques [etc.] La partie concernant les observations en vol est destinée à recueillir les éléments permettant au pilote de comparer le déroulement du voyage à la préparation qui en a été faite, ainsi que d'autres renseignements jugés utiles [...]
OBS: suivi de vol : Chez Air Canada, on le trouve au dos du plan de vol intérieur. Dans ses grandes lignes, on peut l'assimiler au journal de bord, si ce n'est pour les renseignements complémentaires suivants : - composante de vent; - vent INS ou vent Doppler; - état de charge avec devis de masse et centrage.
OBS: suivi de vol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
libro de vuelo [correct, masculine noun]; libro de registro de vuelo [correct, masculine noun]; diario de a bordo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Libro personal de registro de vuelo, en que se consigna en forma cronológica el tiempo de vuelo de un titular de licencia.