English (Orbital Stations)
carbon-dioxide removal assembly [correct, officially approved]; CO² removal system [correct]
CONT: Later this week the Expedition Two crew is scheduled to perform some maintenance work in an attempt to get the carbon-dioxide removal assembly in Destiny working.
OBS: carbon dioxide removal assembly: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système d'élimination du dioxyde de carbone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système d'élimination du CO² [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système d'élimination du dioxyde de carbone à l'intérieur du laboratoire Destiny fonctionne en ce moment à la moitié de sa capacité nominale. On continue de l'exploiter en tandem avec le système russe pour assurer une élimination adéquate du CO² pour les six membres d'équipage.
OBS: système d'élimination du dioxyde de carbone : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).