English (Electric Power Distribution)
remaining capacity [correct]
DEF: The difference between capacity available and the system peak demand.
CONT: The remaining capacity includes the margin of capability available to provide for scheduled maintenance, emergency outages, system operating requirements and unforeseen loads. On a national basis it is the difference between the aggregate net Capacity Available of the various systems in Canada and the sum of the System Peak Demands, without allowance for time diversity between the loads of the several systems.
French (Distribution électrique)
capacité restante [feminine noun]
DEF: La différence entre la capacité disponible et la demande de pointe du réseau.
CONT: La capacité restante comprend la marge de capacité disponible pour tenir compte de l'entretien prévu, des interruptions d'urgence, de la quantité nécessaire à l'exploitation du réseau et des charges imprévues. A l'échelle nationale, il s'agit de la différence entre la capacité disponible nette des réseaux du Canada et la somme des demandes de charge de pointe des réseaux, sans égard aux différences chronologiques entre les charges des réseaux.