English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
trailing umbilical system [correct]; TUS [correct]
CONT: Two redundant cable reels support the Mobile Transporter and Mobile Base System, a movable platform that allows the station's robotic arm to move back and forth along the truss during construction and maintenance work. The Trailing Umbilical System 2 cable appears to have been cut by the system designed to sever it if it ever became snarled or tangled. Video down linked from station cameras confirmed the cable was cut. The Trailing Umbilical System 1 was not affected. The inadvertent severing of the cable tripped one of two redundant circuit breakers on the S0 Truss, which provides power to the Mobile Transporter. The transporter is not scheduled to be used in the near future, but the severed Trailing Umbilical System 2 cable can be replaced through a spacewalk to provide the required redundancy.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
système de liaison ombilicale [correct, masculine noun]; TUS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant le début de la deuxième sortie, le Transporteur mobile (sur lequel est montée la Base mobile) passera de sa position actuelle du site de travail 4 au site de travail 5. Ce déplacement permettra aux astronautes en sortie de disposer de suffisamment d'espace pour remplacer le câble du système de liaison ombilicale (TUS), lequel avait été coupé par inadvertance en décembre 2005.