English (Shipbuilding; Naval Equipment Maintenance)
short work period [correct]; SWP [correct]
DEF: An alongside maintenance period of at least three consecutive weeks in duration scheduled about once a quarter during the operational phase as prescribed in the maintenance profile for each class of ship and with second line repair facility assistance being available.
French (Constructions navales; Maintenance du matériel naval)
période de travaux de courte durée [correct, feminine noun]; PTCD [correct, feminine noun]; période courte [feminine noun]
DEF: Période de maintenance à quai d’au moins trois semaines consécutives d’une fréquence d’environ une fois par trimestre au cours de la phase opérationnelle, prescrite dans le profil de maintenance de chaque classe de navires, avec l’assistance d’un atelier de réparation au deuxième échelon.