English (Flights (Air Transport))
positioning flight [correct, officially approved]; repositioning flight [correct, officially approved]; placement flight [correct]; deadhead flight [correct]
DEF: Flight (with no passengers) operated to fly an aircraft to a given destination where passengers will be boarded.
OBS: In the broad meaning of the term any flight, whether revenue-earning or non-revenue, whether scheduled or other than scheduled, flown to position the aircraft to be used on some revenue-earning services and... in the narrow meaning of the term, any ferry flight.
OBS: positioning flight; repositioning flight: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
vol de mise en place [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vol à vide effectué dans le but d'amener un appareil à une destination donnée pour y prendre des passagers.
OBS: vol de mise en place : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
vuelo de emplazamiento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vuelo de emplazamiento : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).