English (Railroad Safety)
positive train control [correct]; PTC [correct]
CONT: In 2008, Congress required railroads install positive train control(PTC) on mainlines that transport any poisonous-inhalation-hazardous(PIH) materials and where regularly scheduled intercity passenger or commuter rail services are provided. PTC uses communication-based/processor-based train control technology that provides a system capable of reliably and functionally preventing train-to-train collisions, overspeed derailments, incursions into established work zone limits, and the movement of a train through a main line switch in the improper position.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
commande intégrale des trains [correct, feminine noun]; CIT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La CIT [commande intégrale des trains], un système dont l'installation sur certains tronçons de la voie principale est exigée par le Congrès des États-Unis, est conçue pour prévenir les collisions entre les trains, les déraillements attribuables aux vitesses excessives et les mouvements de train non autorisés sur des tronçons de voie.