English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
prototype vessel [correct]
CONT: The prototype vessel is scheduled to start construction in 1996 for delivery in 1999, to be followed by three vessels up to 2001.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
navire tête de série [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La construction du navire tête de série devrait débuter en 1996 en vue d'une livraison en 1999.