English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components))
acceleration cam [correct]
CONT: Fuel flow for acceleration is scheduled in accordance with N2. An acceleration cam is actuated by the N2 governor. The cam in turn positions a lever which will provide a maximum stop for the throttle valve.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques))
came d'accélération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: came d'accélération : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.