English (Freight Service (Rail Transport); Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
mixed train [correct]; composite train
DEF: A train that transports both freight and passengers.
CONT: Regular scheduled trains containing both freight train cars moved in connection with freight traffic, and passenger train cars moved in connection with passenger traffic shall be defined as mixed trains.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
train mixte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Train assurant à la fois le transport des voyageurs et des marchandises.
OBS: train mixte : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).
Spanish (Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario); Servicio de pasajeros (Transporte ferroviario))
tren mixto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tren] de viajeros y mercancías.