English (Meteorology)
cross-over experiment [correct]
DEF: Weather modification experiment whose design involves two areas, only one of which is seeded at a time, with the area for seeding being randomly selected for each time period.
French (Météorologie)
expérience croisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expérience de modification du temps réalisée sur deux zones que l'on ensemence une à la fois, la zone ensemencée étant choisie au hasard pour chaque période.
Spanish (Meteorología)
experiencia cruzada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Experiencia de modificación del tiempo que comprende dos zonas, de las cuales sólo se siembra una cada vez; la zona de siembra se elige al azar en cada período.