English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; General Hardware; Property Upkeeping)
wooden rake
CONT: the wooden rake is light in weight, does not dig into the ground, and the back often can be used for final levelling of newly seeded area. It is particularly good for leaves and rough refuse on the lawn.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Quincaillerie générale; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
fauchet [masculine noun]
DEF: --/ râteau de bois muni de chaque côté d'une rangée de dents et destiné à faner, à séparer la paille du blé battu.