English (Grain Growing)
wheat area [correct]
CONT: In Western Canada all wheat seeded area is projected to decline by eight per cent to 11. 5 million hectares(Mha). Spring wheat area is forecast to decrease from 10. 4 Mha in 1996 to 9. 3 Mha in 1997 largely due to lower expected returns and high carry-over stocks from 1996-97. In addition, higher relative returns should cause a small shift from CWRS to CPS varieties. The bulk of the decline in wheat area is expected to shift into oilseed crops. A small increase in summerfallow is also projected, in the dark brown and brown soil zones, despite the prospect of above average spring soil moisture based on current snow cover.
French (Culture des céréales)
région productive de blé [correct, feminine noun]; superficie emblavée [correct, feminine noun]