English (Planting Techniques (Farming))
cross seeding [correct]
CONT: Grass and alfalfa were cross-seeded or seeded in alternate rows relative to mixed seeding.
French (Techniques de plantation)
semis croisé [correct, masculine noun]; semis par passages croisés [correct, masculine noun]; semis par passages à angle droit [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On passe le semoir deux fois, dont l'une en sens perpendiculaire ou transversal à l'autre.