English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
maintenance fertilization [correct]
CONT: While having good fertility levels for a forage crop in the fall is critical for optimum production, fall fertilization is only one part of the management system to achieve this. Optimum soil test levels should be established prior to seeding and a maintenance fertilization program based on regular soil testing are the foundation of good nutrient management of forages.
CONT: A single application of fertilizer should not provide more than 1 pound of soluble nitrogen per 1,000 square feet. ... For maintenance fertilization, 4- to 6-week intervals are satisfactory.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
fertilisation d'entretien [correct, feminine noun]; fumure d'entretien [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'engrais appliquée en vue de maintenir le niveau de fertilité chimique du sol.
CONT: À la différence des analyses foliaires ou pétiolaires qui permettent d'ajuster la fertilisation d'entretien, les analyses de bois sont en quelque sorte une «empreinte de la fin du millésime», avec prise en compte de la mise en réserve des souches.
OBS: fumure d'entretien : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.