English (Metallography)
seeding process [correct]
CONT: ... received a patent for developing a "Low temperature seeding process for a ferroelectric memory device. "The researchers wrote that, "This novel process makes use of a seeding layer that has a similar crystal structure to ferroelectric materials with desirable compositions but that can be transformed at lower temperatures. The process can be applied to any solid solution system that undergoes polymorphic transformation. "
French (Métallographie)
procédé de cristallisation [masculine noun]
CONT: La cristallisation est non seulement une technique de purification d'une substance solide, mais aussi un moyen de conférer au solide la bonne forme cristalline, la taille et la morphologie favorables aux étapes suivantes du procédé. La maîtrise des procédés de cristallisation permet l'obtention d'une poudre reproductible de granulométrie et de pureté contrôlées [...].