English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
Bakanae disease [correct]; bakanae disease [correct]; Bakanae [correct]; bakanae [correct]; Bakanae disease of rice [correct]; bakanae disease of rice [correct]; foolish seedling disease
CONT: Bakanae is caused by the fungus Fusarium. While it is generally thought of as a seedling disease, it can be observed throughout the growing season. Infected seedlings are taller and more slender and are often visible arching above the healthy rice plants. As the season progresses, bakanae-infected plants may die before reaching maturity, or if they survive to heading, the panicles they produce are mostly empty. The fungus can over winter in the soil and residue as spores on the coat of infested seeds, leading to infected plants in the field the following season.
OBS: bakanae : A japanese word meaning "foolish seedling" used to describe the seedborne disease that causes abnormal elongation of rice plants.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
maladie de Bakanae [feminine noun]; gigantisme [masculine noun]
OBS: gigantisme : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.