English (Immunology)
cross-antigenicity
CONT: Occupational Silk Allergy.(...) Occupational asthma in Japan related to sericulture and cross-antigenicity between silkworms and ordinary moths has been described.(...) Silkworms spin cocoons with the aid of straw or paper. This ’mabushi’ is associated with asthma which is caused by a dry powder-like matter excreted by the ripe larvae of silkworms.
French (Immunologie)
antigénicité croisée [feminine noun]
DEF: Possibilité que peuvent avoir deux ou plusieurs antigènes de réagir avec le même anticorps.