English (Helicopters (Military); Mechanical Components; Aeroindustry)
hardover [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Series actuator hardover conditions in some rotorcraft can seriously degrade control margin. Critical loadings, power settings, RPM, and altitudes in conjunction with a SAS actuator hardover in an adverse direction can result in reduction of control travel requiring flight envelope constraints.
OBS: hardover: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Composants mécaniques; Constructions aéronautiques)
emballement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: emballement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.