English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
induction system [correct]
CONT: Induction system. This system has been extensively developed for multistorey office blocks and hotels. Conditioned air from a central plant is conveyed at high velocity through small ducts to each unit. This "primary" air is discharged through a series of small jets, so that a flow of "secondary" room air is induced that passes over the coil surface within the unit. Chilled or warm water is supplied to the coil on a change-over system according to outside temperature.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
installation par induction [correct, feminine noun]; installation avec éjecto-convecteurs [correct, feminine noun]; installation avec éjectoconvecteurs [correct, feminine noun]; climatisation à haute pression [feminine noun]
CONT: Installation avec éjecto-convecteurs. Ces installations sont encore appelées "par induction". Une partie de l'air du local traité étant aspirée par induction dans l'appareil de climatisation. (...) L'air (...) préparé centralement sera distribué dans des appareils inducteurs (ou éjecto-convecteurs) placés dans chaque local à traiter. L'occupant pourra ajuster la température qu'il désire obtenir (...) En été les batteries de l'ensemble des appareils seront alimentées en fluide froid (...), en hiver les mêmes batteries (...) seront alimentées en fluide chaud.