English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
pressure plate [correct]; clutch plate [correct]
CONT: The clutch also has a pressure-plate assembly, which includes a series of coil spring.... The springs provide the pressure to hold the friction disk against the flywheel.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
plateau d'embrayage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Anneau plat et rigide associé au volant moteur qui, d'un côté, supporte la pression des ressorts d'embrayage et de l'autre, presse le disque d'embrayage contre le volant.