English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
series coil [correct]
CONT: [A] series coil is generally connected in series with the armature while the shunt field coil is connected in parallel with the armature. If [the] series coil is left alone without any connection, then it becomes a shunt machine with the other coil connected in parallel.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
bobine série [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec les moteurs spéciaux tournant à vitesse élevée ou avec certains autres moteurs asynchrones à faible réactance de fuite, le montage d’une bobine série peut être nécessaire pour garantir le fonctionnement stable du régulateur de courant.