English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Audio Technology)
hum-bucking coil [correct]; hum bucking coil [correct]
CONT: A coil wound on the field coil of an excited-field loudspeaker and connected in series opposition with the voice coil, so that hum voltage induced in the voice coil is canceled by that induced in the hum-bucking coil.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électroacoustique)
bobine antironflement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant, au besoin, à éliminer ou réduire le ronflement de secteur causé par des disparités de mises à la terre.