English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Audio Technology; Radioelectricity)
tickler coil [correct]; tickler [correct]; reaction coil [correct]
DEF: [A] small inductance coil connected in series in the anode circuit of a valve and magnetically coupled to a coil in the grid circuit to provide feedback.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électroacoustique; Radioélectricité)
bobine de réaction [correct, feminine noun]