English (Lighting)
probe start ballast [correct]; core and coil HID ballast [correct]; core and coil high-intensity discharge ballast [correct]
CONT: The standard core and coil HID [high-intensity discharge] ballast or probe start ballast consists of a series of electrical coils on a core of steel laminations. The coils are impregnated with a varnish to provide electrical insulation, reduce noise and dissipate heat. Some ballasts for interior use are housed in metal cans and potted with insulating materials.
French (Éclairage)
ballast DHI à noyau et bobine [correct, masculine noun]; ballast magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; ballast à décharge à haute intensité à noyau et bobine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ballast DHI [à décharge à haute intensité] standard à noyau et bobine, ou ballast magnétique, se compose d’une série de bobines électriques enroulées sur un noyau en acier laminé. Les bobines sont imprégnées d’un vernis qui assure l’isolation électrique, et qui aide à réduire le bruit et à dissiper la chaleur.