English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
switched reluctance generator [correct]; SRG [correct]
CONT: A SRG [switched reluctance generator] differs from conventional machines in that it does not have any windings or permanent magnets on [a wind turbine] rotor. The stator typically consists of slots containing a series of coil windings, the energisation of which is electronically switched to generate a moving field.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
génératrice à reluctance commutée [proposal, feminine noun]; machine à reluctance commutée [feminine noun]