English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
current coil [correct]
CONT: [A] current coil is connected in series so that its resistance should be as minimum as possible otherwise there will be voltage drop and power loss during normal working condition.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
bobine d'intensité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des pôles saillants créés par inadvertance peuvent être éliminés en réappliquant un courant à la bobine d’intensité supérieure à celui appliqué lors de l’arrêt précédent du rotor.