English (Military Administration)
brief [correct, noun]
DEF: A consolidation of information culled from a number of sources, generally a file or a series of files. The brief is written to advise a senior officer of all aspects of some situation.
French (Administration militaire)
fiche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résumé de renseignements découlant de plusieurs références, généralement d'un ou de plusieurs dossiers. La fiche sert à informer un supérieur sur toutes les facettes d'un sujet en particulier.