English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
band filing [correct]
CONT: The band saw is also used for band filing. To accomplish this, a series of small files is attached to a band saw blade that fits in the machine. A variety of filing operations can be done using such a blade.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
limage au ruban [masculine noun]