English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
off-centre plan-position indicator [correct]; offset-centre plan-position indicator [correct]; offset plan-position indicator [correct]; off-centre plan display [correct]
DEF: A plan-position indicator that has the zero position of the time base at a position other than at the centre of the display, thus providing the equivalent of a larger display for a selected portion of the service area.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
indicateur panoramique à excentration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: indicateur panoramique à excentration : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.