English (Internet and Telematics; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
location-based service [correct]; LBS [correct]; location-specific service [correct]
DEF: Any information, entertainment, or social media service that is available on a mobile device, and makes use of geographical position.
CONT: LBS include services to identify a location of a person or object, such as discovering the nearest banking cash machine ... or the whereabouts of a friend or employee. LBS include parcel tracking and vehicle tracking services. LBS can include mobile commerce when taking the form of coupons or advertising directed at customers based on their current location. They include personalized weather services and even location-based games.
French (Internet et télématique; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
service basé sur la localisation [correct, masculine noun]; service basé sur la géolocalisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] chaque fois qu'une personne utilise des services basés sur la localisation à partir de son appareil mobile, l'identificateur unique des points d'accès sans fil traçables à proximité [...] est relayé.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Comunicaciones móviles e inalámbricas)
servicio basado en la localización [correct, masculine noun]; servicio basado en geolocalización [correct, masculine noun]; servicio basado en la ubicación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los servicios basados en la localización proporcionan contenido que se personaliza dinámicamente, de acuerdo con la ubicación del usuario. Estos servicios se encuentran comúnmente en los dispositivos móviles [...]