English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
candidate [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a person who is in the area of competition for a position and who participates in this competition.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
candidat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui est dans la zone de concours et participe à un concours.
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Función pública)
solicitante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: solicitante: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.