English (Training of Personnel; Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
exemption time [correct]; exemption period [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, time allotted to employees requiring language training to attain the level of proficiency required for a position without meeting the language requirements.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
période d'exemption [correct, feminine noun]; temps d'exemption [correct, masculine noun]; sursis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle une personne faisant l'objet d'une nomination non impérative à un poste bilingue n'a pas à répondre aux exigences linguistiques de son poste.
OBS: L'expression "sursis" n'est pas courante à la fonction publique du Canada.