English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
person whose opportunity for advancement has been prejudicially affected [correct]
CONT: Where the selection of a person for appointment is made from within the Public Service without competition, every person who would have been eligible to compete if a closed competition had been held to fill the position, as determined pursuant to section 12, shall, for the purpose of section 21 of the Act, be deemed to be a person whose opportunity for advancement has been prejudicially affected.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
personne dont les chances d'avancement ont été amoindries [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le choix d'une personne, pour une nomination, est fait sans concours parmi les personnes qui sont membres de la Fonction publique, chaque personne qui aurait été admissible à concourir si un concours restreint avait été tenu pour combler le poste, comme le détermine l'article 12, est, aux fins de l'article 21 de la Loi, réputée être une personne dont les chances d'avancement ont été amoindries.