English (Personnel Management; Labour and Employment)
lay-off priority [correct]; layoff priority [correct]
DEF: ... priority [given to a person who has been laid off] for appointment without competition or appeal to a position in the public service for which, in the opinion of the PSC [Public Service Commission], they are qualified.
French (Gestion du personnel; Travail et emploi)
priorité de mise en disponibilité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Priorité dont bénéficient les personnes mises en disponibilité, qui permet à la CFP [Commission de la fonction publique] de les nommer en priorité, sans concours ou appel, aux postes pour lesquels elle les juge qualifiées dans la fonction publique.