English (Labour and Employment; Job Descriptions; Public Service)
position number [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a unique code number of up to ten alphanumeric characters assigned to each organizational position in a department or agency.
French (Travail et emploi; Descriptions d'emplois; Fonction publique)
numéro de poste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code distinct pouvant comprendre jusqu'à dix (10) caractères alphanumériques, attribué à chaque poste de l'effectif d'un ministère ou organisme [...]
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Descripciones de las funciones de los cargos; Función pública)
número de puesto [correct, masculine noun]