English (Federal Administration; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
continuing study [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a classification factor referring to the requirement for maintaining a knowledge of trends and developments in one or more fields related to the duties of the position.
French (Administration fédérale; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
étude continue [correct, feminine noun]; étude permanente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Facteur de classification qui désigne le besoin de se tenir au courant des tendances et des progrès dans un ou plusieurs domaines liés aux fonctions du poste.