English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Public Service)
classification action [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, the administrative procedure required in order to have a position description evaluated against a classification standard.
OBS: Note: Classification action is required for each new or revised position created by management.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Fonction publique)
mesure de classification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure administrative exigée dans le but d'évaluer la description du poste en la comparant à la norme de classification.
OBS: Note: Chaque révision ou création d'un poste par la direction exige une mesure de classification.