English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
radiodetermination service [correct]
DEF: [A] radiocommunication service that provides for the determination of the position, velocity or other characteristics of an object or physical phenomenon, or for the obtaining of information relating to these parameters, by means of the propagation properties of radio waves...
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
service de radiorepérage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service de radiocommunication qui sert à la détermination de la position, de la vitesse ou d'autres caractéristiques d'un objet ou d'un phénomène physique, ou à l'obtention de renseignements relatifs à ces paramètres, grâce aux propriétés de propagation des ondes radio.