English (Atomic Physics; Plasma Physics)
sharply peaked [correct]; highly peaked
CONT: The usual description of the scattering of radiation is based on the assumption of scattering by individual particles. However, this concept breaks down if the medium becomes ’continuous’, that is if the distance between the scattering particles becomes less than the wavelength of the radiation(analogous to the specular reflection from a surface). The usual effects of scattering(i. e. spatial redistribution of radiation) disappear in this case as the scattering phase function becomes sharply peaked into the forward direction. Density gradients of the medium will then result in a quasi-refraction effect(the refraction of light in the earth's atmosphere is likely to be of this type).
French (Physique atomique; Physique des plasmas)
à pic prononcé