English (Insurance)
long term disability plan [correct]; LTD plan
OBS: In some cases, Long Term Disability plans will require that an employee must have completed one or more years of service in order to be eligible and in this respect may be contrasted with the relatively short periods for most other group insurance benefits.
French (Assurances)
régime d'assurance-invalidité de longue durée [correct, masculine noun]; régime d'AILD [correct, masculine noun]; régime d'assurance en cas d'invalidité prolongée [masculine noun]; régime d'invalidité de longue durée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: «régime d'assurance-invalidité de longue durée» et «régime d'AILD» : Régime d'assurance pour les cadres de gestion de la fonction publique.
OBS: régime d'invalidité de longue durée : terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA.