English (Hygiene and Health)
medical leave of absence [correct]; leave of absence due to medical reasons [correct]; leave of absence for health-related reasons [correct]; medical leave [correct]
CONT: Medical leave includes leave for sickness, injury short term disability, consultations with health care professionals and stays in hospitals or other institutions for prescribed medical care when such event prevents the staff member from performing their duties.
French (Hygiène et santé)
arrêt de travail pour cause de maladie [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; arrêt de travail pour cause médicale [correct, masculine noun]; arrêt de travail [correct, masculine noun]; arrêt maladie [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour que la décision de prescrire ou de refuser l'arrêt de travail soit comprise et acceptée par le patient, il est indispensable d'expliquer et de présenter l'arrêt de travail comme un des éléments du traitement.
OBS: arrêt de travail pour cause de maladie; arrêt maladie : Dans ces expressions, le mot «maladie» englobe tout ce qui peut justifier un arrêt de travail visant à préserver la santé du travailleur.