English (Insurance)
recurrent disability [correct]
OBS: recurrent disability :term used to describe situations where a disability occurs, the insured recovers for a short period of time, then experiences a recurrence of the same or a related disability.
French (Assurances)
invalidité récidivante [correct, feminine noun]; handicap récidivant [avoid, masculine noun]