English (Wood Sawing)
cutting system [correct]; cutting-unit method [correct]
DEF: A system, applied to lumber(mainly hardwood lumber) that is likely to be cross-cut and/or ripped before use, which determines the grade of a piece according to the % of the total surface(generally of the worse face), as calculated in cutting units, that can be included in a specified number of clear face or sound face cuttings of a certain minimum size.
French (Sciage du bois)
classement par débit-type [correct, masculine noun]; classement des bois par débits-types [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estimation du rendement d'une pièce de bois devant être débitée, par son côté le moins avantagé, afin de procéder à son classement.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
reglas de clasificación por despiece [feminine noun]