English (Wood Sawing)
clear cutting [correct]; clear-face cutting [correct]
DEF: Under the cutting system of grading, a cutting that is free of all visible defects on the face graded(other than certain minor defects allowed in some grades in certain grading rules) while the reverse face must not be worse than as defined under a sound face cutting.
French (Sciage du bois)
débit clair [correct, masculine noun]; débit à face claire [masculine noun]; débit-type net de tout défaut visible [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une face exempte de défauts sur toute sa largeur.
OBS: Le classement des faces sert à apprécier la qualité de la surface d'une bille. Pour ce faire, la bille est visuellement divisée en quatre faces, de façon à concentrer le plus grand nombre de défauts dans un nombre aussi restreint de faces que possible.