English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
cutter grade [correct]
CONT: The word "cutter" is a trade term, and refers to the manner inwhich such carcasses are marketed--generally in cuts. Usually, only the ribs and loins of such carcasses will be accepted by the retail fresh-meat trade. Cutter carcasses, as a rule, lack fat covering, except for a thin coat over the back.... Carcasses of this grade are therefore usually boned out for the boneless meat trade, and for curing, sausage, and canning purposes.... Carcasses thrown out of any grade because of extensive bruises often are referred to as "cutters, "because they are never sold in sides or quarters, but are sent to the cutting departments, where the sound parts are converted into commercial cuts. When thus treated, the cuts fall in the grade to which they belong on the basis of quality, conformation, and finish. "Cutter" in this sense has no reference to the "cutter" grade.
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
viande de découpe [correct, feminine noun]