English (Wood Sawing)
flat sawing [correct]; plain sawing [correct]
CONT: Flat(plain) sawing is performed by cutting planks from a log without changing the orientation of either the blade or the log. Cuts are therefore made parallell to a tangent of the log, whose angle in relation to the log's growth rings ranges from almost 0 degrees for exterior boards, to almost 90 degrees near the log's core.... Due to the minimal waste factor associated with flat sawn lumber, it is the most commonly used method for lumber manufacturing. Despite these benefits, plain sawn lumber is also the least structurally sound...
French (Sciage du bois)
débit sur dosse [correct, masculine noun]; débitage sur dosse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Débit d'une bille selon des plans parallèles après équarrissage.