English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
abrasive jet [correct]
CONT: An abrasive jet uses water that is pressurized up to 40, 000 pounds per square inch(psi) and then forced through a small sapphire orifice at 2500 feet per second, or about two and a half times the speed of sound. Garnet abrasive is then pulled into this high-speed stream of water and mixed with the water in a long ceramic mixing tube. A stream of abrasive laden water moving at 1000 feet per second exits the ceramic tube. This jet of water and abrasive is then directed at the material to be machined. The jet drags the abrasive through the material in a curved path and the resulting centrifugal forces on the particles press them against the work piece. The cutting action is a grinding process where the forces and motions are provided by water, rather than a grinding wheel.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
jet abrasif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jet d'eau à forte pression, capable de graver et de fraiser les métaux et les céramiques.