English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
multilook [correct, officially approved]; multi-look [correct]
DEF: An imaging radar data processing mode used to reduce speckle by image superposition of a same scene.
OBS: The multilook process reduces the noise and results in less speckle on the image. There is, however, an increase in coarseness of the spatial resolution.
OBS: multilook: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Multilook parameter, SAR image.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
multivisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mode de traitement des données d'un radar imageur permettant de réduire le chatoiement par la superposition d'images d'une même scène.
OBS: Dans un radar à synthèse d'ouverture, la multivisée réduit le chatoiement au détriment de la résolution géométrique appelée aussi «résolution spatiale».
OBS: multivisée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
multivista [correct, feminine noun]; visualización multiple [feminine noun]