English (Remote Sensing)
median filtering [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Median filtering smooths a [radar] image, while preserving edges larger than the kernel dimensions(good for removing salt and pepper noise or speckle).
OBS: median filtering: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
filtrage médian [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] le filtrage médian est particulièrement efficace pour réduire le chatoiement dans les images radar. Il s'agit d'un filtre «passe-bas» qui, en ne retenant que les basses fréquences spatiales, diminue le bruit mais supprime aussi des détails.
OBS: filtrage médian : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).