English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Skin)
varicose eczema [correct]
CONT: Varicose eczema affects the lower legs of those in their middle to late years, being caused by poor circulation. Commonly the skin around the ankles is affected, becoming speckled, itchy and inflamed. Treatment is with emollients and steroid creams. If left untreated, the skin can break down, resulting in an ulcer.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil cutané)
eczéma variqueux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En stagnant dans les varices, le sang veineux asphyxie les tissus. La peau se défend moins bien contre les agressions et les germes se multiplient. Eczéma variqueux et hypodermite (inflammation des tissus du bas de la jambe), en sont la conséquence.