English (Zoology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
Central Asian pit viper [correct]
OBS: Background colour whitish, greyish, brownish, reddish, or olive; pale dorsal cross-bands with dark edges which may be in two halves not meeting exactly at vertebral line. Belly may be heavily or lightly speckled with grey.
French (Zoologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
viper Agkistrodon intermedius [feminine noun]