English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Doryphora punctissima
OBS: (...) both males and females of a large speckled plant beetle closely related to the species Doryphora punctissima are endowed with a short horn curving forward from a most unlikely part of the body, the underside of the thorax(...)
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Doryphora punctissima
OBS: (...) l'un des grands scarabées mouchetés phytophages que nous avons étudiés en Colombie orientale (il est étroitement apparenté à l'espèce Doryphora punctissima) est doté d'une courte corne incurvée vers l'avant située sous le thorax.