English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
chewing gum [correct]
DEF: A sweetened flavored preparation for chewing, usually made of chicle.
CONT: Today, synthetic materials replace natural gum ingredients to create a chewing gum with better quality, texture and taste. There are more than 1, 000 varieties of gum manufactured and sold in the United States. You can find gum filled with liquid or speckled with crystals; gum that won’t stick or is made without sugar; gum with wild flavor combinations like mango and watermelon or gum in crazy shapes like long rolls of tape.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
gomme à mâcher [correct, feminine noun]; chewing-gum [avoid, masculine noun]
Spanish (Productos de confitería y chocolatería)
goma de mascar [correct, feminine noun]; chicle [correct, masculine noun]