English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
Camembert cheese [correct]; Camembert [correct]
DEF: A soft cow's-milk cheese with a furry white rind speckled with beige, and a creamy, pale interior which becomes increasingly yellow as the cheese matures.
CONT: The best examples are usually made from raw milk, but most mass-produced Camemberts are now pasteurised. When fully ripe, Camembert has a pungent, strongly-flavoured and runny interior somewhat similar to the milder Brie.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
camembert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fromage au lait de vache, à pâte molle et à croûte moisie, fabriqué principalement en Normandie.
OBS: camembert : équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.