English (Lichens)
common freckle pelt lichen [correct]; common freckle felt lichen [correct]
OBS: Lichen of the family Peltigeraceae.
OBS: common freckle felt lichen; common freckle pelt lichen :... common names are based on the speckled(or freckled) appearance of the upper surface caused by the scattered cephalodia [(a small gall-like growth) ].
French (Lichens)
peltigère aphteuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lichen de la famille des Peltigeraceae.
OBS: Les nombreuses protubérances, sur la surface du lichen, qui ressemblent à de petites verrues ou ulcères (aphtes) sont à l'origine du nom commun peltigère aphteuse.