English (Silk (Textiles))
skitteriness [correct]
DEF: An undesired speckled effect in a fabric or in a yarn within a fabric.
OBS: This defect is caused by differences in the depth of dyeing between adjacent fibres or portions of the same fibre.
French (Soieries)
stries de teinture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effet moucheté indésirable d'un tissu ou d'un fil dans un tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par des différences de pénétration de colorant entre les fibres ou parties d'une même fibre.