English (Ecosystems; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
lower trophic level [correct]; bottom trophic level [correct]
CONT: One significant knowledge gap necessary for assessing ecosystem-wide impacts of restoration in... estuaries is a characterization of baseline lower trophic levels. These lower tropic levels are the lowest part of the food web where organisms such as plant-like phytoplankton serve as food to animals such as zooplankton in the water column. Other organisms of lower trophic levels include plant-like microphytobenthos and marine worms living within the sediments. These organisms form an important part of the estuary ecosystem [and] provide energy at the base of the food chain [that] support the growth of larger predators at the top[, ] such as speckled trout or red fish[. These] organisms also help to break down debris, put oxygen back into sediments, and can provide a biological window into the health of an estuary.
French (Écosystèmes; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
niveau trophique inférieur [correct, masculine noun]