English (Petrography; Natural Construction Materials)
Barre granite [correct]
CONT: Columns and the upper portion of the exterior are made of a light gray Barre Granite appropriately named Light Barre, from the Barclay Quarry just southeast of Barre, Vermont. Barre Granite is technically a granodiorite. Barre Granite is durable and has a slight resemblance to marble when seen at a distance; however, when seen close up, this stone can be easily distinguished from marble, as it is speckled with dark minerals.
CONT: Dark Barre granite, light Barre granite.
OBS: Barre (pronounced bar’ee) is situated in Central Vermont ...
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux de construction naturels)
granite de Barre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans une bibliographie.] BOURAOUI, Monia. Comportement au cisaillement de fractures dilatantes dans le granite de Barre sous charge et rigidités normales [2e cycle]. Sherbrooke, Qué. : Université de Sherbrooke; 1993.
OBS: Pierre du monument : le piédestal est décoré de palmettes, besans, guirlandes, volutes et moulures sculptés dans le granite gris provenant vraisemblablement de Barre, au Vermont. La pierre exploitée à Barre, dans les Northeast Highlands du Vermont, est une granodiorite de couleur gris pâle, grain fin à grain moyen (1 à 5 mm) et de composition très homogène : 35 % oligoclase, 27 % quartz, 21 % microcline, 9 % biotite, 6 % muscovite et minéraux accessoires de zircon, apatite, sphène, et opaques.
OBS: Barre : se prononce «barré».