English (Textile Industries)
speckled effect [correct]; specked effect [correct]
CONT: skitteriness defects : An undesired speckled effect arising from differences in colour between adjacent fibres or portions of the same fibre.
French (Industries du textile)
effet moucheté [correct, masculine noun]; effet tacheté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: speckled, specked : Défaut de tacheture, de moucheture en teinture.