English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
yellow Sigatoka [correct]; yellow Sigatoka disease [correct]; Sigatoka disease [correct, see observation]; Sigatoka [correct]; yellow Sigatoka leaf spot [correct]
CONT: Yellow Sigatoka. The first symptom of the disease is the appearance of yellow-green specks in the lower surface of the third and fourth youngest open leaf. The specks elongate and expand into clearly visible brown streaks. As the streaks further increase in size, they become elliptical brown spots surrounded by a yellow halo that separate the spot from the normal green leaf tissue. When the spots become fully developed, the central areas turn gray, which eventually are surrounded by dark brown or black margin with yellow halo. The spots group together to form large areas of light brown, dried-up leaf tissues. This leads to premature dying of the leaves.
OBS: Symptoms of yellow Sigatoka ... typically develop more slowly than symptoms of black Sigatoka ...
OBS: Authors often use "Sigatoka disease" in reference to the "yellow Sigatoka disease" and will add "black" in front of "Sigatoka disease" if they don’t talk about the yellow one.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
maladie de Sigatoka [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; MS [feminine noun]; Sigatoka jaune [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; Sigatoka [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cercosporiose jaune [correct, feminine noun]; cercosporiose jaune du bananier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les maladies foliaires causées par les Mycosphaerella spp. comprennent trois champignons ascomycètes apparentés : Mycosphaerella fijiensis, agent de la maladie des raies noires ou cercosporiose noire, M. musicola, agent de la maladie de Sigatoka ou cercosporiose jaune [...]
OBS: La «maladie de Sigatoka» fait habituellement référence à la «Sigatoka jaune» ou «cercosporiose jaune». Lorsqu'il s'agit de la cercosporiose noire, les auteurs vont habituellement parler de «Sigatoka noire» ou «maladie des raies noires».