English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
lactose-free ice cream [correct]; lactose free ice cream [correct]
CONT: Breyers’ entry in the lactose-free ice cream market is 99-percent lactose free. To date, the only flavor is vanilla. Breyers says it uses real vanilla bean specks in its lactose-free ice cream.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
crème glacée sans lactose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crème glacée à laquelle on ajoute l’enzyme lactase et ne contenant donc aucun lactose détectable, ce qui la rend plus facile à digérer pour les personnes intolérantes au lactose.