English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
pinpoint [correct, noun]
DEF: A small, rounded inclusion which at 10x magnification is visible, but not large enough to be distinguishable as an included crystal.
CONT: Minute [included] crystals that look like small specks under 10X magnification are called pinpoints.
OBS: Usually white; dark pinpoints are sometimes incorrectly called carbon spots or carbon pinpoints, but carbon does not occur as an inclusion in diamond.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
cristallite [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite inclusion qui sous un grossissement de x10 a généralement l'apparence d'un tout petit point.
OBS: Se rencontre seule, en groupes ou en chapelets.