English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
pitch spot [correct]; resin spot [correct]
DEF: pitch spots : A paper defect consisting of specks on the sheet caused by the separating of resinous materials in the pulp stock before the sheet is formed on the paper machine.
French (Fabrication du papier)
tache de résine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tache sur le papier due à la présence de résine dans la pâte avant la formation de la feuille sur la machine à papier.