English (Various Metal Ores; Geochemistry; Economic Geology)
disseminated sulfide [correct]; disseminated sulphide [correct]; dissemination of sulphide [correct]
DEF: Sulfide scattered as specks and veinlets through rocks and constituting not over 20 percent of the total rock volume.
CONT: From the base upwards, massive sulphide gives way through disseminated sulphides in a silicate gangue to lightly mineralized and then barren rock ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géochimie; Géologie économique)
sulfure disséminé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sulfures sont soit massifs, soit disséminés. [...] La chromite est mieux représentée dans les sulfures massifs que dans les disséminés.