English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
sole bruise
DEF: Red spots in the sole or frog of variable size which, upon close examination, appear to be made up of tiny red specks very close together.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
bleime [feminine noun]
CONT: La bleime est sèche quand la corne est simplement colorée en jaune et pointillée de sang; peu grave, elle fait rarement boiter.