English (Ornamental Glassware; Types of Glass)
seed [correct, noun]; fine seed [correct]; seed bubble
DEF: An undissolved tiny bubble of gas or air that rises to the surface while melting the ingredients of glass, especially in an inadequately heated old-style furnace.
CONT: If not removed, seeds show as tiny specks in the finished glass object.
French (Verrerie d'art; Sortes de verre)
point [masculine noun]; puce [masculine noun]