English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
specks [correct, plural]
CONT: Although one of the primary aims in durum wheat milling is to produce a speck-free product, bran specks in the final product are unavoidable. If wheat is improperly cleaned, foreign material such as earth pellets or insect fragments may also appear as black specks; kernels damaged by severe smudge, mildew, black point or ergot will also cause speckiness. Since a specky product is undesirable, one test for checking the efficiency of milling is the determination of number of specks per unit area of semolina. The definition of "speck" is not clear cut and differentiation must be made between bran specks and other dark or black specks. Insufficient cleaning of wheat, presence of damaged kernels in low grade wheats, and inefficient purification contribute to speckiness. Normally, the number of specks is reported as specks per 100 square centimetres.
CONT: Criteria for judging quality. Flour color : A very simple way to determine color differences in different batches of flour is to look at the color of different types of flour under a sheet of glass. This can be done with more than one flour at a time. This method not only facilitates a comparison of the whiteness of different flours but allows for an inspection for impurities. The flour should have a... "perfectly regular consistency and not contain any specks". This obviously does not pertain to mixed grain or to other than white flours.
OBS: Mostly used in the plural.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
piqûres de la farine [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Bien que l'absence de piqûres soit une des caractéristiques les plus recherchées des semoules, les piqûres de son sont inévitables dans le produit final. Avec des blés mal nettoyés, divers corps étrangers (terre, fragments d'insectes) peuvent également apparaître comme des piqûres noires, tandis que les grains fortement avariés par la moucheture, le mildiou, la rouille ou l'ergot présenteront également des piqûres. Comme un produit piqué est indésirable, la détermination du nombre de piqûres par unité de surface de semoule constitue un test permettant de vérifier l'efficacité de la mouture. La définition du terme «piqûre» est imprécise et l'on doit établir une distinction entre celles qui sont causées par le son et les autres piqûres noires ou foncées. Un nettoyage insuffisant du blé, la présence de grains endommagés dans les blés de qualité inférieure et un sassage défectueux sont autant de causes possibles de la présence de piqûres. Normalement, leur nombre s'exprime en piqûres par 100 cm carrés.
OBS: Utilisé le plus souvent au pluriel.