English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
color spot [correct]; colour spot [correct]
DEF: color spots : Unwanted multi-colored specks appearing on the sheet surface caused by dyes collecting in various surface areas of the headbox of a paper machine, as the result of drying, and subsequently falling off onto the sheet or onto the wires.
French (Fabrication du papier)
tache de couleur [correct, feminine noun]