English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Wool Industry)
burl dyeing [correct]; speck dyeing [correct]
CONT: Burl or Speck Dyeing : This is done mostly on woolens or worsteds;... specks and blemishes are covered by [different] colors and shades. It is a hand operation.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Teinturerie; Industrie lainière)
époutillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement consistant à teindre les pailles ou fibres de natures diverses tranchant en clair sur le fond coloré de tout article textile, en altérant le moins possible la nuance de celui-ci.
OBS: époutillage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.