English (Zoology; Animal Behaviour; Marine Biology)
deposit feeder [correct]; deposit-feeding animal [correct]; deposit-feeding organism [correct]
DEF: An aquatic animal that feeds on small specks of organic matter that have drifted down through the water and settled on the bottom.
OBS: Examples of deposit feeders are flounders, eels, haddock, bass, crabs, shellfish, snails and sea cucumbers.
French (Zoologie; Comportement animal; Biologie marine)
déposivore [correct, masculine noun]; animal déposivore [correct, masculine noun]; dépositivore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Animal aquatique qui se nourrit] à partir de matière organique particulaire déposée sur le fond, contenant divers déchets minéraux ou organiques ainsi qu'un feutrage algal ou bactérien plus ou moins abondant.