English (Optics)
pantoscopic angle [correct]; pantoscopic tilt [correct]
DEF: The angle between the plane of a spectacle lens and the frontal plane of the face when the superior margin of the lens is farther away from the frontal plane than the inferior margin.
OBS: pantoscopic tilt: Angle of eyeglass lens with respect to vertical plane, so as to fit face.
French (Optique)
angle pantoscopique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par le plan d'une monture de lunettes avec le plan frontal du visage du sujet.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.