English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
back optic zone radius [correct, standardized]; base curve radius [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: The radius of curvature of the back optic zone of a surface with a single refractive element.
OBS: On a toroidal zone, there will be two radius values.
OBS: back optic zone radius; base curve radius: terms used for the measurement of contact lenses.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: base curve radius : The term "base curve" used in a contact lens context must not be confused with the same term when used in a spectacle lens context(see the International Organization for Standardization's standard ISO 13666 : 1998).
OBS: In the symbol, the letter "r" is italicized and the number "0" is written in subscript (r0).
OBS: back optic zone radius; base curve radius: terms and definition standardized by ISO in 2006.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
rayon de la zone optique postérieure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rayon de la courbe de base [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rayon de courbure de la zone optique postérieure d'une face ne comportant qu'un seul élément de réfraction.
OBS: Pour une zone toroïdale, il y a deux valeurs de rayon.
OBS: rayon de la zone optique postérieure; rayon de la courbe de base : termes s'appliquant à la mesure de lentilles de contact.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: rayon de la courbe de base : Ne pas confondre le terme «courbe de base» utilisé dans le contexte des lentilles de contact avec le même terme utilisé dans le contexte des verres de lunettes (voir la norme de l'Organisation internationale de normalisation ISO 13666:1998).
OBS: Dans le symbole, la lettre «r» s'écrit en italique, et le chiffre «0» s'écrit en indice (r0).
OBS: rayon de la zone optique postérieure; rayon de la courbe de base : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2006.