English (Types of Glass; Orthoses; Optics)
Crookes glass [correct]
CONT: Findings of the N. C. A. T. Of the eight samples presented, five bear a label claiming to be Crookes Glass. Only two of these possess any physical properties that are similar to the genuine Crookes lens, and even these differ in some fundamental ways. The remaining three, so marked, transmit the same proportion of U. V. as ordinary white spectacle glass. The Chance Crookes lens series sharply reduce the yellow light that you see. Of all colours, yellow is the most dazzling. None of the tested glasses show even a hint of this quality. It is quite clear that the mere label "Crookes", attached to a pair of sunglasses, is valueless unless the seller can guarantee the quality of the lenses they contain.
French (Sortes de verre; Orthèses; Optique)
verre Crookes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Verre absorbant une grande partie des rayons infrarouges et la plupart des rayons ultraviolets tout en bloquant la transmission de la quasi-totalité des rayonnements du spectre visible (près de 90 %).
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.