English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Scientific Instruments)
Eppley precision spectral pyranometer [correct]; Eppley PSP pyranometer [correct]; Eppley PSP [correct]; Eppley pyranometer
CONT: Eppley Precision Spectral Pyranometer, PSP. This instrument is considered to be the most accurate radiometer produced commercially for the measurement of global sun and sky radiation, totally or in defined wavelength bands. It can be inverted to measure reflected shortwave radiation(from which the albedo can be calculated). The PSP has a circular multi-junction thermopile of the plated(copper-constantan) wire wound type which is temperature compensated in order to get a response that is independent of ambient temperature. The temperature sensed by the detector is nearly linear with the flux density of incident radiation. The instrument is supplied with a pair of removable precision ground and polished concentric hemispheres of Schott optical glass. The inner hemisphere is transparent to a wavelength of 0. 285-2. 800 µm. The outer dome can be replaced by Schott glass hemispherical filters which transmit within specified bandwidths. Desiccant is placed in the side of the instrument to absorb humidity inside the glass domes. Measurements are reported in Wm-2.
CONT: The Eppley PSP (or simply Eppley Pyranometer) is an instrument for the measurement of radiation in the range approximately between 285 and 2800 nm. As noted earlier, this wavelength range is commonly referred to as shortwave radiation, and it’s primary source is the sun.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Instruments scientifiques)
pyranomètre Eppley de type PSP [masculine noun]; pyranomètre Eppley PSP [masculine noun]
CONT: Les capteurs de rayonnement permettent la mesure des flux sous un angle solide 2[pi] vers le haut et vers le bas dans quatre bandes spectrales : deux pyranomètres Eppley PSP -- visible -- haut et bas; deux pyranomètres Eppley PSP -- visible rouge -- haut et bas; deux pyranomètres Eppley PIR -- infrarouge -- haut et bas; deux photomètres Eppley UVR -- ultraviolet -- haut et bas.