English (Scientific Instruments; Chemistry)
optical filter [correct]
DEF: A device which reduces the spectral range(bandpass, cut-off, and interference filter) or radiant power of incident radiation(neutral density or attenuance filter) upon transmission of radiation.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie)
filtre optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Objet placé sur le trajet d'un flux lumineux pour en modifier l'intensité et/ou la répartition spectrale. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: filtre optique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Química)
filtro óptico [correct, masculine noun]; filtro de luz [masculine noun]
DEF: Filtro que transmite los márgenes de longitud de onda deseados en los espectros visibles, ultravioleta e infrarrojo.