English (Remote Sensing; Photography)
multispectral photography [correct, officially approved]; multiband photography [correct]
DEF: Two or more photographs of a scene taken simultaneously, each photograph being taken in a different part of the electromagnetic spectrum.
CONT: Multiband photography utilizes several cameras, each consisting of a bore-sighted lens and a color filter that transmits a specific spectral interval or band through the optical train onto black and white film.
CONT: The first multispectral photography from space happened during the famous 1968 Apollo 9 mission. Scientists mounted four Hasselblad cameras in a holder such that they all aimed at the same target point when an astronaut triggered their shutters simultaneously.
OBS: multispectral photography: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Photographie)
photographie multispectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; photographie multibande [feminine noun, standardized]; photographie multibandes [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui permet d'obtenir des images photographiques par l'emploi simultané de plusieurs appareils photographiques chargés soit d'émulsions différentes, soit de la même émulsion avec des filtres différents.
CONT: Alors que la photographie multibandes est basée sur la théorie soustractive des couleurs et qu'elle utilise des films à trois bandes, la photographie multispectrale demande un film noir et blanc à bande unique et un dispositif pour la «combinaison couleur des images» (en laboratoire) qui tire de quatre ou cinq expositions de films prises simultanément une image couleur unique.
CONT: En dépit des inconvénients du petit format de la pellicule, la photographie multispectrale peut être utile aux forestiers du fait de la sélectivité que lui confère la possibilité d'enregistrer dans des parties clés du spectre solaire (par exemple par la détection des maladies).
OBS: photographie multibande : terme normalisé par la Commission de terminologie et de télédétection aérospatiale; photographie multispectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Photographie multibande dans le visible, noir et blanc, proche infrarouge.
Spanish (Teledetección; Fotografía)
fotografía multiespectral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fotografía tomada con una cámara multiespectral o con un ensamblaje de varias cámaras con distintos filtros para cubrir distintas porciones del espectro visible y de la región infrarroja cercana.