English (Micrographics)
printing density [correct]
DEF: a density measurement in which the incident and the transmitted radiant energy are evaluated by a receiver having a similar spectral response as the photographic material on which the sample is to be printed. It is usually identified by a filter notation, e. g., 18 A printing density or 400 nanometer printing density.
French (Micrographie)
densité de copie [correct, feminine noun]; densité effective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: mesure de densité dans laquelle l'énergie rayonnante incidente et l'énergie rayonnante transmise sont évaluées par un produit récepteur ayant une réaction spectrale semblable à celle du matériau photographique sur lequel doit être reproduit l'échantillon. Elle est ordinairement identifiée au moyen d'une inscription concernant le filtre, comme par exemple densité de copie 18 A ou densité de copie de 400 nanomètres.