English (Biomass Energy)
surplus biomass [correct]
CONT: Production of 30 million tons of food consumed in the UK results in an equivalent amount of surplus biomass such as straw, waste vegetables and by-products such as starch and fibre.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
biomasse excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certes, leur développement dépend d'un certain nombre de conditions notamment : la ressource en biomasse excédentaire en France, des progrès technologiques, la mobilisation des acteurs sur des programmes porteurs tels que la conversion de la biomasse lignocellulosique pour les carburants de synthèse ou l'hydrogène [...]