English (Biochemistry; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Animal Feed (Agric.))
digestible crude protein [correct]; DCP [correct]
CONT: The forage quality of broad-leaf carpet grass is poor, but higher than for A. affinis. Harrison(1942) recorded the dry-matter content of carpet grass(no stage mentioned) as 39 percent, the digestible crude protein at 1. 8 percent, and the starch equivalent as 21. 8 percent.
CONT: As a supplemental source of fodder, the leaves are fairly high in digestible crude protein (17-22%), but low in mineral content.
OBS: digestible crude protein; DCP: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biochimie; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
protéine brute digestible [correct, feminine noun]; PBD [feminine noun]
OBS: protéine brute digestible; PBD : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.