English (Renewable Energy)
corn ethanol
OBS: As many as about 1. 5 billion gallons of ethanol have been produced annually from corn and other starch crops, but a federal tax incentive equivalent to $0. 54 gal-1 of ethanol is required along with various state incentives to make corn ethanol use financially attractive. [Source : ethanol project-Wymanwk. en p. 1].
French (Énergies renouvelables)
éthanol de maïs [masculine noun]
OBS: Il se produit déjà annuellement jusqu'à 1,5 milliard de gallons environ d'éthanol à partir de maïs et d'autres cultures riches en amidon, mais il faudrait pouvoir compter sur des encouragements fiscaux offerts par le Fédéral équivalant à 0,54 $/gal d'éthanol et sur différents stimulants offerts par les États pour rendre la consommation d'éthanol financièrement attrayante. [Source: projet éthanol - Wymanwk.fr p. 1].