English (Plant Biology; Milling and Cereal Industries)
starch granule [correct]
DEF: A small grain or particle in which starch is deposited in the plant cell.
OBS: The shape and size of the granules are characteristic of the plant species; e.g. wheat starch granules are mainly lens-shaped of 20 to 35 microns in diameter or spherical of 2 to 10 microns in diameter (1 micron = 1 millionth of a metre).
OBS: starch granule : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Biologie végétale; Minoterie et céréales)
granule d'amidon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit grain, ou particule, contenant l'amidon, et qui se trouve dans la cellule végétale.
OBS: La forme et les dimensions des granules sont caractéristiques de l'espèce végétale. Ainsi, les granules d'amidon du blé ont surtout une forme lenticulaire, de 20 à 35 microns de diamètre, ou sphérique de 2 à 10 microns (1 micron égale 1 millionième de mètre).
OBS: granule d'amidon : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.