English (Biochemistry)
amylose [correct]; alpha amylose [correct]
CONT: The starch grain or granule is composed of 2 parts, an outer surface coating or sack composed of amylopectin, and the inner portion called amylose.
French (Biochimie)
amylose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie interne du grain d'amidon.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
amilosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Homopolisacárido de glucosa no ramificado, constituyente del almidón.