English (Plant Biology; Biochemistry)
metabolic compartment [correct]
CONT: In plant storage tissues such as the developing cereal grain, the final stages of starch biosynthesis are confined to a separate metabolic compartment within the cytosol. This intracellular organelle is termed an amyloplast and consists of a starch granule surrounded by plastid stroma which is enclosed by a double membrane.
French (Biologie végétale; Biochimie)
compartiment métabolique [masculine noun]
OBS: compartiment métabolique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.