English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Space Centres)
acoustic impact technique [correct]
CONT: The present work aims at trying out Acoustic Impact Technique as a possible means of deployment at field level for the purpose of flaw detection in composite helicopter blades. The principle underlying Acoustic Impact Testing is simple. The sound produced when a structure is tapped is mainly at the frequencies of major structural modes of vibration, which are structural properties. Any difference in the sound is necessarily due to modification affected to the force input by the defect in the structure. A study of the force time history of response or its fast fourier transform makes it possible to locate and detect sub surface flaws.
OBS: Type of non-destructive material testing.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Centres spatiaux)
technique du choc acoustique [feminine noun]
OBS: Essai non destructif de matériel astronautique.