English (Biological Sciences)
charge distribution [correct]
CONT: The substrate... can be considered to be destabilized by changes, associated with its binding to the enzyme, and the consequent strain resulting from charge distribution(electrostatic effects) and mechanical distortion. Nucleophilic and electrophilic centres are brought into juxtaposition with each other to allow new covalent bonds to be formed. Solvation of the enzyme may be of great importance as a temperature-dependent transducer of energy in the interaction of the enzyme surface with the aqueous environment of the enzyme, leading to changes in the interior of the enzyme.
French (Sciences biologiques)
distribution de charge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après une phase fondée sur l'emploi de méthodes dites semi-empiriques, notamment pour traiter des problèmes concernant les conformations moléculaires, on assiste depuis une dizaine d'années à un développement important des calculs dits ab initio, notablement plus perfectionnés mais aussi plus coûteux. Ces calculs permettent par exemple d'obtenir une représentation beaucoup plus perfectionnée des distributions de charges moléculaires (charge, dipôle et quadrupôle sur chaque atome et milieu de liaison, par exemple), d'où un perfectionnement correspondant dans l'évaluation des énergies d'interactions intermoléculaires. En combinant les distributions de charge de fragments moléculaires, il devient possible de représenter raisonnablement la distribution de charge de très grandes molécules.