English (Soil Science)
diagnostic horizon [correct]
DEF: Diagnostic horizon. To illustrate that soil properties are the primary criteria for classifying soils under the new system, brief mention will be made of certain diagnostic surface and subsurface horizons. The diagnostic surface horizons are called epipedons.
French (Science du sol)
horizon de diagnostic [correct, masculine noun]