English (Soil Science)
pressure pan; induced pan; traffic pan
OBS: A subsurface horizon or soil layer having a higher bulk density and a lower total porosity than the soil directly above or below it, as a result of pressure that has been applied by normal tillage operations or other artificial means.
French (Science du sol)
pan de pression; pan induit; pan de trafic
OBS: Horizon ou couche du sol non superficiel ayant une densité apparente plus élevée et une porosité totale moins grande que le sol immédiatement sus-jacent ou sous-jacent, résultant de la compaction exercée par les instruments agricoles ou d'autres moyens artificiels.