English (Soil Science; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
argillic horizon [correct]
DEF: A diagnostic subsurface soil horizon characterized by an accumulation of clay. Its thickness and clay content of the overlying eluvial horizon.
DEF: A diagnostic illuvial subsurface horizon characterized by an accumulation of silicate clays.
French (Science du sol; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
horizon argillique [correct, masculine noun]; horizon argilique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] horizon caractérisé par l'accumulation d'argile.
CONT: Parmi les horizons de profondeur, les principaux sont: [...] l'horizon argillique : horizon textural d'accumulation d'argile; [...]
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
horizonte argílico [correct, masculine noun]