English (Artificial Intelligence)
subsymbolic artificial intelligence [correct]; subsymbolic AI [correct, standardized]
DEF: AI based on techniques and models that use an implicit encoding of information, that can be derived from experience or raw data.
CONT: Whereas symbolic AI produces declarative outputs, subsymbolic AI is based on statistical approaches and produces outputs with a given probability of error.
OBS: subsymbolic AI : designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
intelligence artificielle sous-symbolique [correct, feminine noun]; IA sous-symbolique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: IA basée sur des techniques et des modèles qui utilisent un encodage implicite des informations, qui peuvent être dérivées de l'expérience ou de données brutes.
CONT: Tandis que l'IA symbolique produit des résultats déclaratifs, l'IA sous-symbolique se fonde sur des approches statistiques et produit des résultats avec une probabilité d'erreur donnée.
OBS: IA sous-symbolique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.