English (Artificial Intelligence)
symbolic artificial intelligence [correct]; symbolic AI [correct, standardized]
DEF: AI based on techniques and models that manipulate symbols and structures according to explicitly defined rules to obtain inferences.
CONT: Symbolic AI produces declarative outputs, whereas subsymbolic AI is based on statistical approaches and produces outputs with a given probability of error.
OBS: symbolic AI: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
intelligence artificielle symbolique [correct, feminine noun]; IA symbolique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: IA basée sur des techniques et des modèles qui manipulent des symboles et des structures conformément à des règles définies explicitement afin d'obtenir des inférences.
CONT: L'IA symbolique produit des résultats déclaratifs, tandis que l'IA sous-symbolique se fonde sur des approches statistiques et produit des résultats avec une probabilité d'erreur donnée.
OBS: IA symbolique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.