English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
trade token [correct]; commerce token [correct]
DEF: A token redeemable in money, as a rule by the issuer, and valid only in the community where issued. The best examples of trade tokens were issued in Western Canada.
OBS: See related term: copper token.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
jeton de commerce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeton monétaire échangeable contre sa valeur nominale uniquement dans les établissements de la communauté, institution ou entreprise qui l'a émis, ou jeton non monétaire donnant droit à des biens ou à des services.