English (Citizenship and Immigration)
educational credential [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: Any diploma, degree or trade or apprenticeship credential issued on the completion of a program of study or training at an educational or training institution recognized by the authorities responsible for registering, accrediting, supervising and regulating such institutions in the country of issue.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
diplôme [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout diplôme, certificat de compétence ou certificat d'apprentissage obtenu conséquemment à la réussite d'un programme d'études ou d'un cours de formation offert par un établissement d'enseignement ou de formation reconnu par les autorités chargées d'enregistrer, d'accréditer, de superviser et de réglementer les établissements d'enseignement dans le pays de délivrance de ce diplôme ou certificat.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.