English (Foreign Trade; National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
open-door policy [correct]
CONT: The open-door policy is an essential element of the economic reform process. It encourages foreign investment and promotes foreign trade. Foreign investment has provided capital, new technology, managerial skill, and training for labor to China.
French (Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques)
politique de la porte ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La politique de la porte ouverte visait à réformer l'économie nationale et à lever les restrictions sur les relations commerciales étrangères.