English (Military (General))
minimum manning level [officially approved]
OBS: That level of manning by rank below which any classification/trade could not fill the minimum number of established hard, generic, and training positions that must be assigned to it.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités))
niveau minimal de dotation [officially approved]
OBS: Niveau établi par grade et au-dessous duquel toute classification ou spécialité ne pourrait répondre au nombre minimum de postes prévus parmi les postes spécifiques, génériques, génériques et de formation.