English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Taxation)
taxable grant [correct]
CONT: The Apprenticeship Completion Grant, introduced in Budget 2009, is a taxable grant of a maximum of $2, 000 available to registered apprentices who have successfully completed their apprenticeship training and obtained their journeyperson certification in a designated Red Seal trade.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Fiscalité)
subvention imposable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La subvention à l’achèvement de la formation d’apprentis, instaurée dans le budget de 2009, est une subvention imposable maximale de 2 000 $ offerte aux apprentis inscrits qui ont terminé avec succès leur programme d’apprentissage et obtenu leur certificat de compagnon d’apprentissage dans un métier désigné Sceau rouge.