English (IT Security)
time-memory trade-off [correct]
CONT: The obvious method of attack is brute-force exhaustive search of the key space [which is time consuming] Later it was suggested that a rich and powerful enemy could build a special-purpose computer capable of breaking DES [Data Encryption Standards] by exhaustive search in a reasonable amount of time. Later, Hellman showed a time-memory trade-off that allows improvement over exhaustive search if memory space is plentiful, after an exhaustive precomputation. These ideas fostered doubts about the security of DES.
French (Sécurité des TI)
compromis temps/mémoire [masculine noun]