English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
portfolio analysis [correct]
CONT: In financial terms, portfolio analysis is a study of the performance of specific portfolios under different circumstances. It includes the efforts made to achieve the best trade-off between risk tolerance and returns. The analysis of a portfolio can be conducted either by a professional or an investor who may utilize specialized software to do so.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
analyse de portefeuille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique faisant appel à des modèles de programmation mathématique pour établir quels sont les portefeuilles de titres efficients.