English (Economic Fluctuations)
entrenched inflation [correct]
CONT: The absence of a trade-off between inflation and unemployment and the obvious high costs, in terms of unemployment and under-utilization of capital, required to eliminate entrenched inflation can lead to only one conclusion : the best policy is to get rid of inflation and not let it rise again.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
inflation bien enracinée dans l'économie [correct, feminine noun]; inflation bien ancrée dans l'économie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (...) le problème fondamental de demande excédentaire et d'anticipations inflationnistes bien ancrées dans l'économie a persisté.