English (Banking)
settlement delay [correct]
CONT: To reduce settlement delay, participants generally must maintain greater intraday liquidity in the system. Intraday liquidity and settlement delay can be costly for LVPS participants, and improvements in the trade-off are desirable.
French (Banque)
retard dans les règlements [correct, masculine noun]