English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
administrative boundary [correct]
CONT: Like many other aspects of impacts assessment, the setting of boundaries represents a trade-off, in this case involving(i) the constraints imposed by political-social-economic realities(administrative boundaries)(ii) the temporal and spatial extent of the project(project boundaries),(iii) the time and space scales over which natural systems operate(ecological boundaries), and(iv) the limited state-of-the-art in predicting or measuring ecological changes(technical boundaries).
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
limite administrative [feminine noun]