English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education; Mathematics)
information-processing model
CONT: However, VanLehn points out that mere empirical coverage is only a partial evaluation of a theory, mainly useful for comparing two theories. Especially in the case of complex information-processing models "there is a trade-off between empirical adequacy and explanatory adequacy. If the model can be too easily tailored, then it is the theorist not the theory, that is doing the explaining. The theory per se has little explanatory value".(VanLehn, 1983a, p. 71).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente; Mathématiques)
modèle de traitement de l'information [correct, masculine noun]