English (Construction Standards and Regulations; Environmental Management)
prescriptive path; prescriptive approach; prescriptive method
CONT: A building that is designed following the Prescriptive Path will meet all the mandatory provisions and all the prescriptive requirements. Although this is the easiest path to folow when designing your building, it is also the least flexible.
CONT: For the building envelope, a prescriptive approach would list the minimum R-value or maximum U-factor requirements for each building component, such as windows, walls, and roofs. For lighting systems, a prescriptive approach would simply list the allowable watts per square foot for various building types. For mechanical systems and equipment, a prescriptive approach would list the minimum required equipment efficiencies. This approach is quick and easy to use, but you may find the approach somewhat restrictive because the requirements typically are based on worst-case assumptions and all requirements must be met exactly as specified.
CONT: Indicate whether building will be designed to prescriptive, performance or trade-off approaches.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction); Gestion environnementale)
méthode prescriptive [feminine noun]; voie prescriptive [feminine noun]
CONT: L'une des trois voies de conformité proposées dans le Code national de l'énergie pour les maisons et le Code national de l'énergie pour les bâtiments. La voie prescriptive imposera des normes explicites qui s'appliqueront à des éléments comme l'isolation, la ventilation avec récupération de chaleur, l'éclairage et les prises électriques extérieures. Les provinces et les territoires seront divisés en régions qui posséderont chacune leur propre série de normes. [Sources : Le code national de l'énergie pour les maisons et le code national de l'énergie pour les bâtiments.]
CONT: Un bâtiment conçu selon la méthode prescriptive répond à toutes les dispositions obligatoires et à toutes les exigences prescriptives. Bien que ce soit la méthode la plus simple à choisir lorsque vous concevez votre bâtiment, elle demeure celle qui offre le moins de souplesse.