English (Field Engineering (Military))
survivability engineering [correct]
CONT: Survivability involves vulnerability to exposure to threats and hazards and susceptibility to damage. This section has implications for Survivability Engineering, dealing with such considerations as construction to withstand hurricane winds, design to prevent detection by radar, encryption of signals, armor plating, etc. Consider the trade-off implications, such as increased weight and complexity. Plan for an adequate test and evaluation program, including possibly testing of prototypes to destruction.
French (Génie (Militaire))
génie de la surviabilité [correct, masculine noun]; génie de la survivabilité [correct, masculine noun]