English (Construction Standards and Regulations; Environmental Management)
performance path; performance approach; performance method; systems performance approach
CONT: The Performance Path offers the greatest design flexibility, allowing for a building that does not meet some of the prescriptive requirements (subject to certain limitations) but that will not consume more energy than it would have if it had been designed in accordance with the Prescriptive Path.
CONT: A performance approach (also known as a systems performance approach) allows you to compare your proposed design with a baseline or reference design and demonstrate that the proposed design is at least as energy efficient as the baseline in terms of annual energy use. This approach allows great flexibility but requires considerably more effort. A performance approach is often necessary to obtain credit for special features, such as passive solar, photovoltaic cells, thermal energy storage, fuel cells, and other nontraditional building components. This approach requires an annual energy analysis for the proposed and the reference buildings.
CONT: Indicate whether building will be designed to prescriptive, performance or trade-off approaches.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction); Gestion environnementale)
méthode de la performance [feminine noun]; voie de la performance [feminine noun]
CONT: L'une des trois voies de conformité proposées dans le Code national de l'énergie pour les maisons et le Code national de l'énergie pour les bâtiments. La voie de la performance autorisera des solutions de remplacement plus complexes, d'après une analyse de la performance des constructions au moyen d'un logiciel reconnu dans les codes de l'énergie. [Sources : Le code national de l'énergie pour les maisons et le code national de l'énergie pour les bâtiments.]
CONT: La méthode de la performance offre le maximum de souplesse dans la conception en acceptant les bâtiments qui ne satisfont pas à certaines des exigences prescriptives (sous réserve de certaines restrictions), mais qui ne consomment pas plus d'énergie qu'ils ne le feraient s'ils avaient été conçus suivant la méthode prescriptive.