English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
time trade-off [correct, standardized]; TTO [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method for determining preference between two health states for different lengths of time, to estimate how many years of life a person is prepared to sacrifice to improve his/her health status.
OBS: For chronic states, the options are the reference health state for time t followed by death, or perfect health for a shorter time followed by death. For temporary states, the options are the reference health state for time t followed by an explicitly specified outcome (usually health), or a worse health state for a shorter time followed by the same outcome.
OBS: time trade-off : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
arbitrage temporel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; marchandage-temps [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode servant à établir la préférence entre deux états de santé pour différentes durées, qui vise à estimer combien d’années de vie une personne est prête à sacrifier pour améliorer son état de santé.
OBS: Pour les états chroniques, les options sont l’état de santé de référence pendant un temps t suivi du décès, ou une santé parfaite pour une durée plus courte, suivie du décès. Pour les états temporaires, les options sont l’état de santé de référence pendant un temps t suivi d’une issue précisée explicitement (habituellement la santé), ou un état de santé moins bon pour un temps plus court suivi de la même issue.
OBS: arbitrage temporel; marchandage-temps : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.