English (Ecology (General))
ecological boundary [correct]
CONT: Like many other aspects of impact assessment, the setting of boundaries represents a trade-off, in this case involving(i) the constraints imposed by political-social-economic realities(administrative boundaries)(ii) the temporal and spatial extent of the project(project boundaries),(iii) the time and space scales over which natural systems operate(ecological boundaries), and(iv) the limited state-of-the-art in predicting or measuring ecological changes(technical boundaries). It is important to distinguish between these categories of boundaries since some are under the control of the investigators while others are relatively fixed, for example, by the current state of knowledge in relevant branches of science and technology.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
limite écologique [feminine noun]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
límite ecológico [correct, masculine noun]