English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
low spectral resolution sensor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: It was found that multisensor data merging is a trade-off between the spectral information from a low spatial-high spectral resolution sensor and the spatial structure from a high-spatial low spectral resolution sensor.
OBS: Spectral resolution refers to the ability of a sensor to define finer wavelength intervals. Thus, the finer the spectral resolution, the narrower the wavelength range for a given channel or band.
OBS: low spectral resolution sensor: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
capteur à faible résolution spectrale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [Le] capteur à faible résolution spectrale [...], c'est le cas de la plupart des capteur embarqués sur les satellites, [...] enregistre des informations dans un nombre limité de canaux [...]
OBS: La résolution spectrale désigne la capacité d'un capteur à utiliser des fenêtres de longueurs d'onde plus étroites. Ainsi, plus la résolution spectrale est fine, plus les fenêtres des différents canaux du capteur sont étroites.
OBS: capteur à faible résolution spectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
sensor de baja resolución espectral [masculine noun]