English (Geology)
distal [correct]; distant [correct]
DEF: Said of a sedimentary deposit consisting of fine clastics and formed farthest from the source area; ...
CONT: ... a "distal turbidite" consisting of thin silty varves, or the most remote foreland deposit derived from the borderland in a geosynclinal region.
CONT: Specular hematite is present in the outer-distal parts of the ore zone.
CONT: Zinc-rich exoskarns have in many cases developed along lithological contacts and structural pathways in unmetamorphosed rocks distant from the intrusive contact ...
OBS: As opposed to "proximal."
French (Géologie)
distal [correct]; à distance [correct]; situé à distance [correct]; éloigné [correct]
DEF: Éloigné d'un lieu pris comme référence.
CONT: Flysch distal, turbidites distales : déposés loin des sources d'apports terrigènes.
CONT: De l'oligiste est présente dans les parties externes et distales de la zone minéralisée.
CONT: Les exoskarns riches en zinc se forment, dans de nombreux cas, le long de contacts lithologiques et de voies structurales dans des roches non métamorphisées, à distance du contact de l'intrusion.
OBS: Antonyme : proximal.