English (Geology)
distal turbidite [correct]
CONT: distal : Said of a sedimentary deposit consisting of fine clastics and formed farthest from the source area; e. g. a "distal turbidite" consisting of thin silty varves, or the most remote foreland deposit derived from the borderland in a geosynclinal region.
OBS: As opposed to "proximal turbidite".
French (Géologie)
turbidite distale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La partie grossière de la séquence [sédimentaire] [...] s'observe au pied des talus (turbidites proximales) tandis que la partie fine [...] subsiste seule plus au large (turbidites distales). [...] La ressemblance des contourites avec les turbidites distales doit [...] inciter à la prudence dans les interprétations paléogéographiques.