English (Geology)
proximal [correct]
DEF: Said of a sedimentary deposit consisting of coarse clastics and formed nearest the source area.
CONT: The host rocks include all volcanic lithofacies ranging from proximal, epizonal feeder systems to distal volcaniclastic sediments, and related epizonal plutons.
CONT: Proximal turbidite.
French (Géologie)
proximal [correct]
CONT: Les roches hôtes se composent de tous les lithofaciès volcaniques existant entre les systèmes nourriciers épizonaux du milieu proximal et les roches sédimentaires volcanoclastiques du milieu distal, ainsi que des plutons épizonaux apparentés.