English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Onwatin Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Located in Southern Province.
OBS: ... the basin-shaped Early Proterozoic Whitewater Group [is] a conformable sequence consisting, in upward succession, of a heterolithic breccia(Onaping Formation), a carbonaceous and pyritic argillite(Onwatin Formation), and a proximal turbidite sequence(Chelmsford Formation).
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Formation d'Onwatin [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; formation d'Onwatin [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: [Le] Groupe de Whitewater surmonte le Complexe igné de Sudbury; il s'agit d'une séquence concordante constituée, en ordre ascendant, de brèches hétérolitiques (Formation d'Onaping), d'argilites carbonées et pyriteuses (Formation d'Onwatin) et d'une séquence turbiditique proximale (Formation de Chelmsford).