English (Geology)
turbidity flow [correct]
DEF: A tongue-like flow of dense, muddy water moving down a slope; the flow of a turbidity current.
CONT: Large amounts of sediment were deposited from suspension and turbidity flows in lakes and fiords, on parts of the British Columbia continental shelf and slope ...
French (Géologie)
écoulement de turbidité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les sédiments] s'écoulent sous l'eau sans pour cela être mis en suspension ni prendre le style de courants de turbidité. Ce sont alors des mouvements de gravité ... classés à leur tour en ... slumping, glissement, coulées de masses, et écoulements de turbidité.