English (Geology)
sedimentary composition [correct]
CONT: Bergeron et al. suggest that for similar current conditions and sedimentary composition a safety perimeter set at one nautical mile would be sufficient to protect commercial shellfish operations against passage of a mass of high turbidity water.
French (Géologie)
composition sédimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les auteurs indiquent qu'un périmètre de sécurité fixé à un mille nautique, lorsque l'on retrouve les mêmes conditions de courant et de composition sédimentaire, est suffisant pour assurer la protection d'une production commerciale de mollusques contre le passage d'une masse d'eau de forte turbidité.