English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
surrounding floor [correct]
CONT: Truitt(1986) obtained similar results(material settled within a 30-m radius; 2 to 4% of the material was "lost" into the water column; see Table 6), but he also demonstrated that expansion of the radial turbidity current can be limited by releasing sediment at the site of a depression(site floor lower than the surrounding floor).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fond environnant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout en obtenant des résultats similaires (matériaux déposés dans un rayon de 30 m et proportion perdue de 2 à 4 p. 100 dans la colonne d'eau, voir tableau 6), Truitt (1986) démontre que le fait de rejeter les sédiments dans un site présentant une dépression (dont le niveau est inférieur au fond environnant), permet de limiter l'expansion du courant radial de turbidité.