English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
current profile [correct]
CONT: Current profiles were recorded at the disposal site at the outlet of the bay at the same time as turbidity was measured.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
profil de courant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des profils de courant étaient enregistrés dans la zone de rejet à la sortie de la baie, en même temps que l'on procédait aux mesures de turbidité.