English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
tractive current [correct]; traction current [correct]
DEF: A current in a stream that carries sediments along.
CONT: [The] bottom boundary currents can effectively erode the seafloor and carry sediment downslope either as a tractive current, or through conversion to a turbidity current.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
courant de traction [correct, masculine noun]; courant de transport fluviatile de fond [masculine noun]
CONT: Les dépôts accumulés aux fonds des rivières sont des dépôts de courant de traction.