English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environment)
dilution factor [correct]
CONT: The turbidity plume that formed close to the equipment ran the length of the wharf at a distance of about 50 m and rapidly dispersed; dilution factor was eight over 200 m(112 to 14 mg/L), dropping at 200 m to concentrations not statistically different from background.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Environnement)
facteur de dilution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le panache de turbidité qui se formait à proximité immédiate des équipements s'étirait le long du quai, à une distance d'environ 50 mètres de celui-ci et se dispersait rapidement, affichant un facteur de dilution de l'ordre de 8 sur 200 mètres (112 mg/L à 14 mg/L), atteignant alors des concentrations non statistiquement différentes des valeurs naturelles.