English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
cantilevered blade [correct]
DEF: A [self-supporting wind turbine] blade fixed at only one end.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
pale en porte-à-faux [correct, feminine noun]; pale en porte à faux [feminine noun]
DEF: Pale de rotor éolien antoporteuse rattachée à une seule extrémité.