English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Machinery)
snow cannon [correct]; snowmaker [correct]; snow maker [correct]; snowgun [correct]; snow gun [correct]; snowmaking machine [correct]; snow-making machine [correct]
DEF: ... a device used to produce snow artificially.
CONT: A snow cannon works by atomizing water and allowing it to freeze into snow. The device is often used by ski hills and ski resorts to supplement naturally occurring snow and extend the skiing season.
CONT: For the purpose of manufacturing snow, we use low-pressure mobile snowmakers commonly called “snow cannons. ” These snow cannons are essentially equipped with an air compressor and a powerful turbine fan. The integrated fan blows the surrounding air through a large tube. At the end of the tube, water is vaporised under pressure through fine nozzles into the flow of air and carried a distance of 20 to 45 meters in altitude, during which the water freezes into crystals and snow flakes, and falls to the ground.
CONT: The traditional type of snow gun produces water droplets by combining cooled water and compressed air.
CONT: This project of 18 acres included snowmaking machines, pumps and pipe installation.
OBS: snow cannon: also called snowgun, snow maker ...
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Machines)
canon à neige [correct, masculine noun]; enneigeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de produire de la neige artificiellement, par la pulvérisation d'un mélange d'eau et d'air qui se cristallise au contact de l'air ambiant.
CONT: À des fins de fabrication ou de production, nous utilisons des enneigeurs mobiles à basse pression appelés communément «canons à neige». Ces enneigeurs sont équipés essentiellement d'un compresseur à air et d'un puissant ventilateur installé sous forme de turbine. Le ventilateur intégré souffle de l'air environnant dans un grand tube. À la fin du tube, de l'eau est vaporisée sous pression au travers de fins gicleurs dans le flux d'air et transportée ainsi sur une distance de 20 à 45 m en altitude, avant que l'eau gelée se cristallise en flocons de neige et tombe sur le sol.
CONT: Ce premier projet de 18 acres comprend l'installation d'une tuyauterie, de pompes et d'enneigeurs.
CONT: Cet énorme canon à neige de la station de ski Stoneham comporte 24 gicleurs. Il pousse le mélange air-eau à plus de 10 mètres de hauteur.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard; Maquinaria)
cañón de nieve [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato en forma de tubo que produce nieve artificial y que generalmente se dispone a lo largo de la pista de una estación de invierno.