English (Wind Energy)
wind turbine base [correct]; base [correct, noun]
DEF: The structure below the generator of a wind turbine that supports the turbine, houses the meters and wires, and keeps the turbine high above the ground level to protect the surrounding area and people from the force of the blades.
OBS: The base also serves to elevate the turbine above surrounding obstacles that could otherwise block the wind.
French (Énergie éolienne)
base de l'éolienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure située sous la génératrice d'une éolienne qui soutient les composants de cette dernière, loge les appareils de mesure et les fils et maintient l'éolienne à bonne distance du sol pour assurer la protection des zones environnantes et du public.