English (Electric Motors; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
discoid generator [correct]
CONT: With the system in accordance with the invention, the wind turbine may be manufactured in several discrete components : especially the mast, the blades, the nacelle and orientation device, and the discoid generator, which, in turn, is composed of discrete modules. The elements can thus be assembled one after the other in a simple manner, as the mass and bulk of each element is small. The discoid generator is especially more compact than conventional generators.
French (Moteurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
génératrice discoïde [correct, feminine noun]; générateur discoïde [correct, masculine noun]