English (Turboalternators and Turbogenerators)
turbogenerator [correct]; turbo-generator [correct]; turbine generator [correct]; turbo-generator set [standardized]
DEF: An integral unit comprising a turbine and generator in which high pressure steam from a power station boiler is converted into mechanical energy in the turbines and thence into electrical energy by the generators.
OBS: Although in small sizes they may be gear-driven, and some may be dc [direct current] generators, the term turbogenerator generally means an ac [alternating current] generator driven directly from the shaft of a steam turbine.
OBS: turbo-generator set: term standardized by the IEC.
French (Turbo-alternateurs et turbogénérateurs)
turbogénératrice [correct, feminine noun]; turbogénérateur [correct, masculine noun]; groupe turbogénérateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Association d'une turbine, généralement à vapeur ou hydraulique, avec un générateur électrique.
OBS: Si, d'après le contexte, il ne fait pas de doute qu'il s'agit d'un générateur de courant alternatif, l'équivalent préféré est «turboalternateur» (ou «turbo-alternateur».)