English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
steam separation tank [correct]
CONT: To increase the power to 20% of the rated power to start the turbine generator system, the reflector is periodically lifted up at a speed of 1mm per 15 minutes in automatic mode. Periodic operation is needed to stabilize the system heat balance. At the same time, the pressure of the water steam separation tank is decreased to generate steam and to reduce the re-circulation flow. After this, the power is increased to full power by lifting up the reflectors and increasing the feed water flow.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
ballon séparateur de vapeur [correct, masculine noun]