English (Turbines)
microturbine [correct]; micro turbine [correct]; micro-turbine [correct]
DEF: A power generation system that is based on a combination of a small gas turbine and a directly driven high-speed generator.
CONT: Based on the gas turbine engine developed in 1938 in England, a micro-turbine utilizes very high internal combustion pressures to rotate a power output shaft. Rotation and torque of a power output shaft is transferred, in the case of a micro-turbine generator, to an alternating current electrical generator.
OBS: The electricity created by the high-speed generator is converted into useful voltage and frequency by a power converter that is also part of the system. The microturbine uses a combustor that can run on various fuels such as natural gas, diesel, ethanol, and biogas.
French (Turbines)
microturbine [correct, feminine noun]; micro-turbine [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Un nouveau microcogénérateur à gaz naturel et un système automatisé de contrôle d'immeuble, ont conduit à l'amélioration du processus d'identification et de résolution des problèmes relatifs aux systèmes. Il s'agit de la première installation au Canada d'une micro-turbine servant à fournir de l'électricité et de la chaleur résiduelle à un immeuble.