English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
direct drive wind turbine [correct]
DEF: A wind turbine using a generator which rotates with the same speed as the rotor of the wind turbine, so that the gearbox is not necessary.
OBS: The electromechanic system without gearbox is called direct-drive.
OBS: Direct drive wind turbines are especially suited for low speed wind sites.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à attaque directe [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne à entraînement direct [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne dont la génératrice tourne à la même vitesse que le rotor éolien, ce qui la dispense de recourir à un multiplicateur.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
turbina eólica de tracción directa [correct, feminine noun]; aerogenerador de tracción directa [correct, masculine noun]