English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
main shaft [correct]; low-speed shaft [correct]; low speed shaft [correct]; slow-speed shaft [correct]
DEF: The spindle or axle connecting the rotor to the transmission and generator [of a wind turbine].
CONT: Inside the wind turbine. ... Gear box: Gears connect the low-speed shaft to the high-speed shaft and increase the rotational speeds from about 30 to 60 rotations per minute (rpm) to about 1200 to 1500 rpm, the rotational speed required by most generators to produce electricity.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
arbre principal [correct, masculine noun]; arbre primaire [correct, masculine noun]; arbre lent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre reliant le rotor à la transmission et à la génératrice d'une éolienne.
CONT: L'arbre primaire est l'arbre du rotor de l'éolienne, dit arbre lent […] Il fournit le couple […] L'arbre secondaire est celui de la génératrice qui est raccordée au réseau directement ou indirectement.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
árbol principal [correct, masculine noun]; árbol primario [correct, masculine noun]; eje principal [correct, masculine noun]; árbol con velocidad lenta [correct, masculine noun]; eje de baja velocidad [correct, masculine noun]