English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
pole-switching generator [correct]; pole switching generator [correct]; pole-changing generator [correct]; pole changing generator [correct]
OBS: In Danish [wind turbine] designs of 10 years ago it was commonplace to achieve two speeds by switching between two generators connected by a belt drive. Present generation wind turbines almost exclusively use pole switching on a single generator to achieve two-speed operation.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
génératrice à pôles commutables [correct, feminine noun]; générateur à pôles commutables [correct, masculine noun]; génératrice à pôles variables [correct, feminine noun]; générateur à pôles variables [correct, masculine noun]; génératrice à commutation de pôles [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Génératrice d'éolienne pouvant fonctionner à deux vitesses grâce à la commutation d'un nombre de pôles variable.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
generador de polos conmutables [correct, masculine noun]; generador de polos variables [correct, masculine noun]