English (Turboalternators and Turbogenerators; Alternators)
turbine-type alternating generator [standardized]; turbine-driven alternator; alternating current turbogenerator; AC turbogenerator
OBS: An ac generator driven directly from the shaft of a steam turbine.
OBS: turbine-type alternating generator : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Turbo-alternateurs et turbogénérateurs; Alternateurs)
turbo-alternateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; turboalternateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe générateur d'électricité, composé d'une turbine à vapeur associée à un alternateur.
OBS: turbo-alternateur : terme normalisé par la CEI.
Spanish (Turboalternadores y turbogeneradores; Alternadores)
turboalternador [correct, masculine noun]; grupo turboalternador [masculine noun]
DEF: Generador de corriente alterna constituido por el acoplamiento, en un mismo eje, de una turbina y un alternador.