English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Noise Pollution; Wind Energy)
mechanical noise [correct]
CONT: Soundproofing in nacelles has been increased : the generator, gears, and other moving parts located in the turbine nacelle produce mechanical noise. Soundproofing and mounting equipment on sound-dampening buffer pads help to deal with this issue.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Pollution par le bruit; Énergie éolienne)
bruit mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] bruit [...] créé par les différents organes en mouvement à l'intérieur de la nacelle [d'une éolienne].
CONT: Le bruit mécanique [...] provient surtout des engrenages en mouvement dans le multiplicateur situé dans la nacelle [...]
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Contaminación acústica; Energía eólica)
ruido mecánico [correct, masculine noun]