English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
gas generator speed tachometer [correct]; NG tachometer [correct]
OBS: The gas generator speed tachometer indicates the speed of the compressor turbine.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Propulsion des aéronefs)
tachymètre NG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tachymètre NG : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.