English (Electric Rotary Machines; Wind Energy)
active stall regulation [correct]; active stall power control [correct]
DEF: A wind turbine blade regulation system that, when the machine reaches its rated power, and the generator is about to be overloaded, pitches the blades in the opposite direction from what a pitch controlled machine does, hence increasing the angle of attack of the rotor blades in order to make the blades go into a deeper stall, thus wasting the excess energy in the wind.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Énergie éolienne)
régulation active par décrochage aérodynamique [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle à décrochage actif [correct, masculine noun]; système stall actif [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de régulation des pales d'une éolienne qui, lorsque celle-ci atteint sa puissance nominale et que la génératrice est sur le point d'être surchargée, fait pivoter les pales dans la direction opposée à celle dans laquelle une éolienne à pas variable l'aurait fait, ce qui a pour conséquence d'augmenter l'angle d'attaque des pales du rotor pour faire décrocher les pales encore plus, supprimant ainsi l'excès d'énergie du vent.