English (Mechanical Components; Wind Energy)
overspeed protection [correct]
DEF: Safety systems fitted to a wind turbine to keep the rotor from reaching dangerous speeds in the case of failure, for example in the operation of the gearbox or generator, inside the turbine.
OBS: Tip brakes and shaft brakes are examples of such safety systems.
French (Composants mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
système de protection contre la survitesse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositifs dont sont dotées les éoliennes afin de prévenir l'accélération du rotor à des vitesses excessives lorsque surviennent des troubles mécaniques dans la turbine, notamment à la génératrice ou à la boîte de vitesses.