English (Dams and Causeways; Ocean Energy)
wave energy breakwater [correct]; wave power breakwater [correct]
DEF: A system for harvesting the energy of waves (swell) in the shape of an on-shore barrier that retains and directs the water in a reservoir linked with a turbine for the production of electricity.
OBS: Energetech Australia is building a prototype electricity generator based on wave power on the breakwater at Port Kembla in New South Wales. A submerged chamber is open below the water level. When the waves rise up around the chamber, the water inside the chamber rises and falls with the waves. This compresses and decompresses air above the water in the chamber, creating airflow which drives a turbine. The turbines work with the air flowing in both directions. The blades change angle, depending on the speed and direction of the airflow … An ocean wall in the shape of a parabola concentrates the wave energy onto a central point where the power station is located … The amount of converted energy depends on the wind speed, the time the wind blows over the waves, and the distance it covers. During a wave's voyage, it shapes into a more regular wave, commonly referred to as a swell. At ocean shores, swells are very regular and discernable, even when the sea is calm.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Énergie océanique)
barrage à houle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Générateurs utilisant la houle […] La houle, dont l’origine se trouve dans les vents, représente un immense gisement d’énergie. Les puissances disponibles s’expriment par unité de longueur de front de vague et atteignent quelques 10 kW [kilowatts]/m. [Parmi les] principaux dispositifs exploitant l’énergie des vagues [on trouve les] barrages à houle situés sur les côtes; par déferlement, l’eau de mer remplit un réservoir et est ensuite turbinée. Ces systèmes présentent l’avantage de lisser la puissance et d’obtenir une production relativement régulière, en tout cas, qui ne fluctue pas au rythme des vagues, mais ils occupent de l’espace sur les côtes […]