English (Turboalternators and Turbogenerators; Gas Turbines)
gas turbine generator [correct]; gas turbogenerator [correct]
DEF: An electrical power production device consisting of a generator linked to a gas turbine. A reduction gearbox is generally employed between to reduce the high speed of the gas turbine to a value suitable to a generator.
French (Turbo-alternateurs et turbogénérateurs; Turbines à gaz)
générateur à turbine à gaz [masculine noun]