English (Electric Rotary Machines; Wind Energy; Mechanical Construction)
vortex generator [correct]
DEF: [A] small mechanical device which is attached to the suction surface of [a] stall-regulated blade which generates local vortices.
CONT: The vortex generator has been proposed in the form of specially designed buildings, towers, baffles and a variety of other structures that spin the wind stream, thus creating strong vortexing at the wind turbine.
OBS: These vortices re-energise the boundary layer and hence prevent stall. When viewed from above they are often V-shaped with the sharp end of the V pointing towards the leading edge.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Énergie éolienne; Construction mécanique)
générateur de vortex [correct, masculine noun]; générateur à vortex [correct, masculine noun]; générateur de tourbillons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit appareil mécanique fixé à une pale à régulation par décrochage aérodynamique qui produit des tourbillons (vortex).
CONT: La Grumman Aérospace Corporation étudie une installation d'un type particulier réunissant une éolienne classique avec un générateur à vortex. Le générateur à vortex permet d'augmenter la dépression à l'aval de l'éolienne et, par voie de conséquence, la vitesse du vent à la traversée de celle-ci et donc la puissance produite.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Energía eólica; Construcción mecánica)
generador de torbellinos [masculine noun]