English (Recipes; Culture (General))
borscht [correct]; borsch [correct]
CONT: When people talk about Ukrainian cuisine, the first thing that they mention is, naturally, borscht. [This version] is traditionally prepared with [beets, cabbage, potatoes and carrots, as well as] pork ribs, eggplants and beans.
OBS: ... often served with sour cream.
OBS: ... inscribed on UNESCO’s List of Intangible Cultural Heritage in Need of Urgent Safeguarding.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Culture (Généralités))
bortch [correct, masculine noun]; bortsch [correct, masculine noun]; borchtch [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Betteraves, chou, pommes de terre, carottes, et tant d'autres ingrédients, sont comme les notes qui créent une mélodie incroyablement savoureuse, celle du bortch ukrainien [...]
OBS: Pluriel : des bortchs, des bortschs[, des borchtchs].
OBS: bortch : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).