English (Electrical Engineering)
discrete electrode [correct]
CONT: A pratical solution to the problem associated with the unknown contact impedance, is to isolate the two electrode functions such that an electrode is not simultaneously used for passing current and measuring voltage. For each measurement, we therefore have two discrete electrode pairs, one for passing current into the region(which shall be called drive pair), and a second for measuring the boundary voltage(known as the receive pair).
French (Électrotechnique)
électrode discrète [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Électrodes spéciales [qui] tempèrent le champ électrique radial et contribuent ainsi à réduire fortement le nombre de claquages.