English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
organic phase [correct]
CONT: The most widely used method in the laboratory is the immiscible solvent extraction. This involves dissolution of the unknown in a suitable organic solvent and addition of water to this solution. The resulting liquid will separate into an aqueous and an organic phase.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
phase organique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les produits minéraux [...] resteront en phase aqueuse alors que les produits organiques passeront dans la phase supérieure organique.