English (Analytical Chemistry)
acid-base titration [correct]; acid-alkalinity titration [correct]
DEF: A titration in which an acid of known concentration is added to a solution of base of unknown concentration, or the converse.
CONT: In acid-base titrations, changes in pH can be detected by indicators such as methyl orange, phenolphthalein, etc. Litmus paper can also be used as a rough indication of acidity or alkalinity.
French (Chimie analytique)
titrage acide-base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Applications du pH. Le ph a une grande importance dans des domaines très variés. On peut étudier les variations du pH au cours des titrages acides-bases, l'influence de l'acidité sur les complexes [...], sur les systèmes redox [...]