English (Artificial Intelligence)
diagnosis simulation [correct]
CONT: An important subset of procedural simulations is diagnosis simulation. Here, the student is presented with a problem to solve, and must follow a set of procedures to determine the solution. Typical of these simulations are medical situations in which the student must diagnose a patient's problems and prescribe appropriate treatment. Other simulations involve diagnosing electronic or automotive faults, or identifying unknown substances.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
simulation diagnostique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les simulations permettent d'acquérir des habiletés et des connaissances par des expériences de substitution. [...] Simulation méthodologique et diagnostique : permettant de comprendre des renseignements au sujet de méthodes de travail ou de modes de fonctionnement.