English (Immunology)
enzyme multiplied immunoassay technique [correct]; EMIT [correct]
DEF: A type of immunoassay in which the ligand is labelled with an enzyme, and the enzyme-ligand-antibody complex is enzymatically inactive, allowing quantitation of unlabelled ligand.
OBS: The test uses antibodies that react only with the particular drug for which the sample is being tested. The antibodies attach themselves to the drug if it is present in the sample. It is not designed to measure amounts of the drug present, only to detect its presence or absence. It is used predominantly, but not exclusively, for the detection of drugs of abuse in the urine.
French (Immunologie)
technique d'immunodosage par enzymes multipliés EMIT [feminine noun]; technique d'immunodosage par enzymes multipliés [feminine noun]; procédé EMIT [masculine noun]
Spanish (Inmunología)
inmunoensayo enzimático homogéneo [correct, masculine noun]; EMIT [correct, masculine noun]