English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
buccal notch [correct]
DEF: The "V" shaped notch in the impression or denture formed by or for the buccal frenum.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
encoche labiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échancrure en V ménagée dans une empreinte ou une prothèse afin de dégager le frein labial.