English (Sheet Metal Working; Metal Joining Processes - Various)
V notch [correct, officially approved]
OBS: V notch : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Travail des tôles; Procédés divers d'assemblage des métaux)
encoche en V [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: encoche en V : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).