English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
uphill technique [correct]; climbing technique [correct]
CONT: The basic uphill technique is the V-1. It is easy to confuse the V-1 rhythm with the V-2 alternate rhythm.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
technique de montée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Technique de montée, avec propulsion d'une jambe synchronisée avec une poussée asymétrique des bras.