English (Family Law (common law))
assumption of guardianship [correct]
CONT: [T]he assumption or authorization of guardianship in whole or in part in respect of ... properties or moneys ...
OBS: Terminology used in the Department of Veterans Affairs Act, S. R. C. 1985, c. V-1.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
acceptation de curatelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L]’acceptation ou l’autorisation de curatelle totale ou partielle [des] biens ou fonds [...]
OBS: Terminologie employée dans la Loi sur le ministère des Anciens Combattants, L.R.C. 1985, c. V-1.