English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Glass Manufacturing)
verticality gauge [correct, standardized]
OBS: The simplest form comprises a base-plate fitted with a V-block and a vertical pillar carrying a horizontal scribe or dial gauge which is adjustable with regard to height and length.
OBS: verticality gauge: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fabrication du verre)
calibre de verticalité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: La forme la plus simple comprend une plaque de base, munie d'un bloc en V, et une tige verticale portant un trusquin ou un indicateur à cadran réglable en hauteur et en longueur.
OBS: calibre de verticalité : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.